CM-600 Series

4-port Fast Ethernet interface modules for EDS-600 series Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits

(Large image)

 

 

Introduction

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

Moxa's CM-600 series offer a rich selection of industrial Ethernet interface modules for the EDS-600 modular Ethernet switches. The new CM-600-4TX-PTP switch module for EDS-600 series industrial Ethernet switches that support the IEEE 1588 PTPv2 protocol enhances the performance of the EDS-600 series in time-critical industrial environments. This new feature reduces the message delay between devices at the micro-second level. Compared to traditional devices that rely on GPS for time synchronization, the IEEE 1588 PTPv2-compliant CM-600-4TX-PTP switch module enables you to synchronize your devices over an Ethernet network without any extra effort. Enjoy the greater flexibility and expandability by choosing from a diverse selection of 4-port Fast Ethernet modules with copper or fiber optic (SC/ST) connectors. Users can easily set up a versatile connectivity solution well-suited for specific application needs.

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Power Consumption CM-600-4TX: 0.61 W
CM-600-4TX-BP: 2.38 W
CM-600-4TX-PTP: 3.46 W
CM-600-4MSC/4MST/4SSC: 2.44 W
CM-600-3MSC/1TX, -3MST/1TX, -3SSC/1TX: 2 W
CM-600-2MSC/2TX, -2MST/2TX, -2SSC/2TX: 1.56 W
Physical Characteristics
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 29.7 x 144.4 x 144.8 mm (1.17 x 5.69 x 5.7 in)
Weight CM-600-4TX: 190 g (0.42 lb)
CM-600-4TX-BP: 240 g (0.53 lb)
CM-600-4TX-PTP: 185 g (0.41 lb)
CM-600-4MSC, -4MST, -4SSC: 240 g (0.53 lb)
CM-600-3MSC/1TX, -3MST/1TX, -3SSC/1TX: 230 g (0.51 lb)
CM-600-2MSC/2TX, -2MST/2TX, -2SSC/2TX: 230 g (0.51 lb)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 740,661 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
CM-600-2MSC/2TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-2MST/2TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-2SSC/2TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-3MSC/1TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 1 10/100BaseT(X) port, RJ45 connector, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-3MST/1TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 1 10/100BaseT(X) port, RJ45 connector, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-3SSC/1TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 1 10/100BaseT(X) port, RJ45 connector, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4MSC Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4MST Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4SSC Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4TX-BP Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, bypass support, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4TX-PTP Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

     
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.