EDS-408A-3S-SC-48 Series

8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches with ±24 and ±48 VDC power inputs

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • EDS-408A-3S-SC-48 Series 8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches
  • EDS-408A-3S-SC-48 Series 8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits  

Download Moxa 2014 IES brochure!

  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocol supported
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms at full load), and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D)
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Port mirroring for online debugging

Introduction

The EDS-408A-3S-SC-48 is an 8-port managed Ethernet switch designed especially for industrial applications. The switch supports a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A-3S-SC-48.

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/
Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP
Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP
Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP
MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
Table
Power Requirements
Input Voltage ±24/±48 VDC (-60 to -19 VDC or 19 to 60 VDC),
redundant dual inputs (mixing power polarity systems is prohibited)
Input Current 0.32 A @ 24 V
Inrush Current 63 A @ 24 V
82 A @ 48 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 890 g
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 363,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-408A-3S-SC-48 Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, ±24/±48 VDC input voltage
EDS-408A-3S-SC-48-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, ±24/±48 VDC input voltage

Compatible Modules

EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server software that works with all SNMP devices
MDR-40-24
  Model No. Description
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24
  Model No. Description
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24
  Model No. Description
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MXview
  Model No. Description
MXview Trial Version A free trial version of MXview is available for download from Moxa's website
MXview Upgrade-50 License expansion of MXview industrial network management software by 50 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-100 Industrial network management software with a license for 100 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-1000 Industrial network management software with a license for 1000 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-250 Industrial network management software with a license for 250 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-50 Industrial network management software with a license for 50 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-500 Industrial network management software with a license for 500 nodes (by IP address)
Automatic Backup Configurator ABC-01
  Model No. Description
ABC-01 Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed Ethernet switches and AWK series wireless APs/Bridges/Clients, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Mounting Kits
  Model No. Description
WK-46 Wall Mounting Kit