EDS-P506A-4PoE Series

6-port managed Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ ports

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa Managed Ethernet Swtich - EDS-P506A-4PoE Series 6-port PoE+ managed Ethernet switches
  • Moxa Managed Ethernet Swtich - EDS-P506A-4PoE Series 6-port PoE+ managed Ethernet switches
  • Moxa Managed Ethernet Swtich - EDS-P506A-4PoE Series 6-port PoE+ managed Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits 

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • 4 IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
  • Up to 30 watts per PoE port
  • 24/48 VDC wide range redundant power inputs
  • Advanced PoE management functions, including PD failure check and PoE scheduling
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

Introduction

The EDS-P506A-4PoE series managed redundant Ethernet switches come standard with 4 10/100BaseT(X) 802.3at (PoE+) and 802.3af (PoE) compliant Ethernet ports and 2 10/100BaseT(X) or 2 10/100BaseFX Ethernet ports. The EDS-P506A-4PoE switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE port, and allow power to be supplied to connected high-power devices when AC power is not readily available or is cost-prohibitive to provide locally. The EDS-P506A-4PoE series is designed especially for security automation applications such as IP surveillance, and gate of entry systems, which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction and Power-over-Ethernet support.

Patent Marking

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3af/at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Security RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Port Lock
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
PoE Pinout V+, V+, V-, V- for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30 V for state “1”
• -30 to +3 V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24/48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 22 to 57 VDC
Input Current 5.72 A @ 24 VDC
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Power Consumption Max. 17.28 W full loading without PDs' consumption
Power Budget Max. 120 W for total PDs’ consumptionMax. 30 W for each PoE port
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 80 x 135 x 131.5 mm (3.15 x 5.31 x 5.18 in)
Weight 1270 g (2.80 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMC EN 55022/24
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 433,000 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-P506A-4PoE PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC-T PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-ST PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-ST-T PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P506A-4PoE-SS-SC PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P506A-4PoE-SS-SC-T PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P506A-4PoE-T PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-75-48 75W/1.6A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-48 120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DRP-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input or 120-370 VDC, -10~70°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
PoE Splitters & Injectors
  Model No. Description
INJ-24 Gigabit IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors
INJ-24A Gigabit high power IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors
SPL-24 PoE splitters
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool


     


Next Step