IM-6700 Series

Fast Ethernet modules for IKS-6726-2GTXSFP/IKS-6728-4GTXSFP/IKS-6728-8PoE-4GTXSFP series switches

Moxa's IM-6700 series has a rich and versatile selection of Fast Ethernet modules for IKS-6726/6728 modular Ethernet switches. Choose from 6- or 8-port Fast Ethernet modules with copper or fiber optic (SC/ST/LC) connectors. With such a great selection, users can easily set up a versatile connectivity solution well-suited for specific application needs.

 

 [Note] IM-6700-8PoE is supported by IKS-6728-8PoE series

 Specifications

 

 

 

Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST or SFP LC connector)
LED Indicators 10/100 for TP port, 100M for fiber port
PoE Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex
mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection, IEEE 802.3af/at standards,
Mode A
Power Requirements
Power Consumption IM-6700-8TX: 1.43 W
IM-6700-8PoE: 1.43 W (w/o PoE output)
IM-6700-8SFP: 9.95 W
IM-6700-6MSC, -6MST, -6SSC: 8.20 W
IM-6700-4MSC2TX, -4MST2TX: 5.72 W
IM-6700-2MSC4TX, -2MST4TX, -2SSC4TX: 3.45 W
Physical Characteristics
Weight IM-6700-8TX: 225 g
IM-6700-8PoE: 260 g
IM-6700-8SFP: 295 g
IM-6700-6MSC, -6MST, -6SSC: 390 g
IM-6700-4MSC2TX, -4MST2TX, -4SSC2TX: 270 g
IM-6700-2MSC4TX, -2MST4TX, -2SSC4TX: 270 g
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
IM-6700-8TX Fast Ethernet module with 8 10/100T(X) ports
IM-6700-8SFP Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseSFP slots
IM-6700-6MSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors
IM-6700-6MST Fast Ethernet module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors
IM-6700-6SSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors
IM-6700-2MSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700-2MST4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700-2SSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700-4MSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700-4MST2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700-4SSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700-8PoE Fast Ethernet PoE+ module with 8 100BaseT(X) PoE/PoE+ ports (Supported by IKS-6728-8PoE series only)