PT-7710 Series

IEC 61850-3 8+2G-port Layer 2 Gigabit modular managed rackmount Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits   Substation Reference Book

  • IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 (power substations), and EN50121-4 (railway applications) compliant
  • Complies with a portion of EN 50155 specifications
  • VLAN Unaware: Supports priority-tagged frames to be received by specific IEDs
  • Up to 4 ports with M12 connectors
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • Universal power supply range, 12/24/48 VDC or 110/220 VDC/VAC
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range

Introduction 

The PowerTrans PT-7710 is designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613), and railway applications (EN 50121-4). The PT-7710’s Gigabit and Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, and 12/24/48 VDC redundant power inputs increase the reliability of the communications and reduce cabling and wiring costs. The modular design of the PT-7710 makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 2 Gigabit ports and 8 Fast Ethernet ports, or 10 Fast Ethernet ports.

This product supports expansion modules. Click here for info on available modules.

Brochure

IEC 61850 Substation Solutions

IEC 61850 Substation Solutions BrochureMaximizing a power substation’s availability and safety is the ultimate goal for both transmission grid operators and SAS (Substation Automation System) integrators. A properly optimized SAS ensures safe and continuous operation of substations. This brochure examines some key application scenarios that involve availability and safety, and considers the practical concerns electricity suppliers must account for when planning substation upgrades. In each case the focus is on how Moxa’s communication and computing solutions best minimize error probability, detect errors faster, and speed up fault corrections within the context of IEC 61850.......more

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, DHCP Option 66/67/82, LLDP, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control, SNMP Inform, Port Mirror, Syslog
Filter IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, 802.1Q, VLAN Unaware, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP
Redundancy Protocols STP/RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Security RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Port Lock, Rate Limit
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
Interface
Fast Ethernet Slot 1 for any combination of 2, 4, 6, or 8-port PM-7200 Fast Ethernet modules with 10/100BaseT(X) (TP/M12 interface), 100BaseFX (SC/ST/MTRJ connector), or 100BaseSFP; Slot 2 for 1 or 2-port interface modules with 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector)
Gigabit Ethernet Slot 2 for 2-port PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet combo module, 100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @ 30 VDC or 3 A @ 240 VAC
Power Requirements
Input Voltage • LV: 12/24/48 VDC
• HV: 110/220 VDC/VAC
Note Compliant with EN 50155 on 12/24/48/110 VDC
Operating Voltage • LV: 9 to 60 V
• HV: 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC
Input Current (all ports are equipped with fiber)• Max. 0.75 A @ 24 VDC
• Max. 0.39 A @ 48 VDC
• Max. 0.16/0.10 A @ 110/220 VDC
• Max. 0.19/0.11 A @ 110/220 VAC
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 10-pin terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum alloy
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 266.5 x 44 x 195 mm (10.5 x 1.7 x 7.7 in)
Weight 2200 g (4.89 lb)
Installation 19-inch rack mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F); cold start requires min. of 100 VAC at -40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55032 Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 35 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV (for -HV models)
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 4 kV (for -LV models)
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
IEC 61000-4-11
Electrical Substation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
Rail Traffic EN 50155*, EN 50121-4
*Complies with a portion of EN 50155 specifications. Please contact Moxa or a Moxa distributor for details.Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
Transportation NEMA TS2
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 316,716 hrs
Standard Telcordia SR332
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
PT-7710-D-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 10 or 8+2G ports, cabling on top panel, 1 power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7710-D-LV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 10 or 8+2G ports, cabling on top panel, 1 isolated power supply (12/24/48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7710-F-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 8+2G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7710-F-LV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 10 or 8+2G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 power supply (12/24/48 VDC), 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7200 Series
  Model No. Description
PM-7200-1MSC Fast Ethernet module with 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector
PM-7200-2MST4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-2MSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-2SSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4MST2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4MSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4SSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-6MST Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors
PM-7200-6MSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors
PM-7200-6SSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors
PM-7200-8TX Fast Ethernet module with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-8SFP Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseSFP slots
PM-7200-4M12 Fast Ethernet module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with M12 connectors
PM-7200-2GTXSFP Gigabit Ethernet module with 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slot combo ports
PM-7200-1MST Fast Ethernet module with 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector
PM-7200-2MST Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors
PM-7200-2SSC Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors
PM-7200-2MSC Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool


     


Next Step
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.