EDS-305/EDS-308 Series

5 and 8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits  

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Transparent transmission of VLAN tagged packets
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models) 

Introduction

The EDS-305/308 are 5 and 8-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2 / ATEX Zone 2). The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards, and come in two model types: standard operating temperature range models (0 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-305/308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box.

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size n/a (EDS-305), 512 kbit (EDS-308)
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
DIP Switches Port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Input Current EDS-305: 0.11 A @ 24 V
EDS-305-M/S: 0.15 A @ 24 V
EDS-308: 0.11 A @ 24 V
EDS-308-M/S: 0.18 A @ 24 V
EDS-308-MM/SS: 0.22 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection EDS-305, EDS-305-M, EDS-305-S, EDS-308: 1.1 A
EDS-308-M/S/MM/SS: 1.6 A
Connection 1 removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 790 g (1.75 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety EDS-305 Series: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
EDS-308 Series: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc
EMC EN 55022/24
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz, 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 3 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Marine DNV, ABS, GL
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-305 Series: 422,000 hrs
EDS-308 Series: 255,000 hrs
Standard MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-305 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-305-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-305-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-S-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-305-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-MM-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-MM-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-S-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-SS-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature


     


Next Step