Ethernet Media Converters

Moxa offers a wide selection of fiber media converters (10/100M, as well as Gigabit) that enable you to convert an Ethernet network connection to a fiber network connection for faster, long distance transmission.

Ethernet-to-Fiber Product Comparison

 
IMC-21GA Series
IMC-21A Series
IIMC-101 Series
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X),
auto MDI/MDI-X
10/100BaseT(X) 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber Modes Multi-mode or single-mode Multi-mode or single-mode Multi-mode or single-mode
Fiber Ports 100/1000Base-SX/LX or 100/1000BaseSFP slot 100BaseFX (SC or ST) 100BaseFX (SC or ST)
Power Input 12 to 48 VDC 12 to 48 VDC 12 to 45 VDC Redundant Inputs
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C -40 to 75°C -40 to 85°C
MTBF 2,762,058 hrs 353,000 hrs 401,000 hrs
Certifications

 
IMC-P101 Series
IMC-101G Series
PTC-101-M12 Series
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) 10/100/1000BaseT(X) 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber Modes Multi-mode or single-mode Multi-mode or single-mode Multi-mode or single-mode
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX (SC or ST) 1000BaseSX/LSX/LX/LH/LHX/ZX/EZX 100BaseFX (SC, ST or LC)
Power Input 48 VDC Redundant Inputs PSE, provides up to 15.4 W 12 to 45 VDC Redundant Inputs 48 VDC Redundant Inputs PSE, provides up to 15.4 W
Operating Temp. -40 to 85°C -40 to 75°C -40 to 85°C
MTBF 435,210 hrs 500,540 hrs 1,211,613 hrs
Certifications