Moxa - NPort Industrial-Grade Serial-to-Ethernet Device Servers
Extreme Reliability  
NPort IA5000A Series
Industrial-grade serial-to-Ethernet device servers
  • Complete surge immunity
  • 2 kV isolation
  • C1D2, ATEX, and IECEx certified
  • Cost-effective cascading links
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Warnings by relay output and email
  • -40 to 75°C wide-temperature operation
The NPort IA5000A device servers deliver easy and reliable serial-to-Ethernet connectivity for the industrial automation market. The NPort IA5000A device servers offer enhanced surge protection for serial, LAN, and power lines, 2 kV isolation for serial signals, and C1D2, ATEX, and IECEx-certified quality; all the features are designed to ensure extremely reliable serial-to-Ethernet connectivity for oil and gas, power automation, and other harsh-environment applications.  
 
Unbeatable 3-in-1 Protection
The NPort IA series offers in-line surge protection covering LAN, serial, and power lines to protect electrical devices from voltage spikes and electrical noise.
Easy 3-Click Deployment
A wizard guides users through three simple steps to activate the serial-to-Ethernet application in an average of just 30 seconds.
Lower Cost of Networking
The NPort IA series has dual Ethernet ports for daisy chain Ethernet connections to reduce your overall networking costs.
 
Success Story
The NPort® IA series is your most reliable choice for applications that need serial/power/Ethernet line protection, such as factory automation, power automation, and transportation.
Factory Automation
Power Automation
Transportation Automation
 
This may also interest you

IMC-21A Series
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converters
  • Multi-mode or single-mode, with SC or ST fiber connector
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • DIP switches to select FDX/HDX/10/100/Auto/Force