Home
Contact us
Features
Specifications
Datasheet
White Paper
Press Release
Ordering Info

EtherDeviceSwitch EDS-518A Series
16+2G-Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Ethernet Switch

Technology
Standards
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1D, 802.1W, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.1X, 802.3ad, 802.3z
Protocols
GMP V1/ V2/ V3 device, GMRP, GVRP, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON and EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro (Optional)
MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Interface
RJ45 Ports
10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Ports
1000BaseFX(SC/ST connector), and optional 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX (LC connector)
Console
RS-232 (RJ45)
LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (Fiber port), MASTER, COUPLER
Alarm Contact
Two relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
Digital Input
Two inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics
  • +13 to +30V for state “1”
  • -30 to +3V for state “0”
  • Max. input current: 8 mA

  • Optical Fiber
    1000BaseFX
    Distance
    Multi mode:
  • 1000BaseSX
    0 to 500 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm, 400 MHz*km)
    0 to 275 m, 850 nm (62.5/125 μm, 200 MHz*km)
  • 1000BaseLX
    0 to 1100 m, 1310 nm (50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km)
    0 to 550 m, 1310 nm (62.5.125 μm, 500 MHz*km)
    Single mode:
  • 1000BaseLX
    0 to 10 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
  • 1000BaseLHX
    0 to 40 km, 1310 nm ((9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km)))
  • 1000BaseZX
    0 to 80 km, 1550 nm ((9/125 μm, 19 PS/(nm*km))

  • 100BaseFX
    Distance
    Multi mode:
    0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km)
    0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km)
    Single mode:
    0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
    0 to 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm, 19 PS/(nm*km))
    Min. TX Output
    Multi mode: -20 dBm
    Single mode: 0 to 40 km, -5 dBm; 0 to 80 km, -5 dBm
    Max. TX Output
    Multi mode: -14 dBm
    Single mode: 0 to 40 km, 0 dBm; 0 to 80 km, 0 dBm
    Sensitivity
    -36 to -32 dBm (Single mode); -34 to -30 dBm (Multi mode)

    Power
    Input Voltage
    24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
    Input Current (@24V)
    0.67A (EDS-518A),
    0.78A (EDS-518A-MM, EDS-518A-SS)
    Connection
    Two removable 6-pin terminal blocks
    Overload Current Protection
    Present
    Reverse Polarity Protection
    Present

    Mechanical
    Casing
    IP30 protection
    Dimensions
    95 x 135 x 140 mm (W x H x D)
    3.74 x 5.31 x 5.51 in. (W x H x D)
    Weight
    1630 g
    Installation
    DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting (optional kit)

    Environmental
    Operating Temperature
    0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
    Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
    Ambient Relative Humidity
    5% to 95% (non-condensing)

    Regulatory Approvals
    Safety
    UL508, UL60950, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1
    Hazardous Location
    UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D
    ATEX Class I, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (Pending)
    Maritme
    DNV, GL
    EMI
    FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
    EMS
    EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3
    EN61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
    EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 2
    EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
    EN61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
    EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
    EN61000-4-12
    Shock
    IEC60068-2-27
    Freefall
    IEC60068-2-32
    Vibration
    IEC60068-2-6
    Warranty
    5 years

    NOTE: Specifications are preliminary and are subject to change without notice.


    Please submit the following form to request price information, or if you would like a member of Moxa's sales team to contact you.


    Fields marked with a * are required.
    * First Name
     
    * Last Name
    *Email
     
    *Company Name
     
    *Phone
     

    (Include area code and/or country code)
    *Address
     
    *City
     
    *State (US) or Province (Can)
     
    *Zip/Postal Code
     
    *Country
       
    *How did you first hear about Moxa?
       
    Comment or Question
       
    *Check Code
        please input the code of this picture
    Would you like to receive our monthly e-mail newsletter?
    Yes, I would like to receive
    Moxa Connection: Company and product news, success stories, driver updates, technical issues, FAQs, and other important information
    Moxa Spotlight: Up to date information about the latest products, solutions, and promotions from Moxa
     
    PRIVACY POLICY:
    We respect and will safeguard your privacy. None of your contact information will be given or sold to a third party. Please read our Privacy Policy for more details.


    © 2008 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved