Hi! Please sign in Home >  News & Events > Press Releases
Moxa Releases New Wide Temperature Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter

 
IMC-21A_picTaipei, Taiwan, June 17, 2011Moxa is pleased to unveil the IMC-21A, a new series of industrial Ethernet-to-fiber media converters. The IMC-21A converts from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX and is designed to meet the demanding requirements of critical applications: it can operate reliably and stably in a wide temperature range of -40 to 75°C and is housed in a rugged metal case.
 
To prevent data transmission failures, the IMC-21A series includes Link Fault Pass-through (LFP). Typically, when one side of a link fails, the other end of the link continues to transmit packets, waiting for a response that will never arrive. LFP forces the link to shut down as soon as it notices that the other link has gone down, giving the application software a chance to react.
 
The IMC-21A series is DIN-Rail mountable and is available for order now. For more details, visit here. 

 

Product Features:

  • Operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C (T models)
  • Power inputs: 12 to 48 VDC
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • DIN-rail mountable
  • The TP port’s connection speed, half/full duplex mode, and force/auto mode are all selectable by DIP switch
  • The fiber port’s half/full duplex mode is selectable by DIP switch
  • Multi mode and single mode models with SC or ST fiber connectors are available

About Moxa: Your Trusted Partner in Automation

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things. With over 30 years of industry experience, Moxa has connected more than 50 million devices worldwide and has a distribution and service network that reaches customers in more than 70 countries. Moxa delivers lasting business value by empowering industry with reliable networks and sincere service for industrial communications infrastructures. Information about Moxa’s solutions is available at www.moxa.com.