Hi! Please sign in Home >  News & Events > Press Releases
Moxa introduces full Gigabit Ethernet switch for real-time transmission

Taipei, Taiwan, December 02, 2008—Moxa is pleased to introduce the EDS-G509, a new entry into its series of full Gigabit Ethernet switches that support up to 9 Gigabit ports with 5 fiber optic ports. With so much Gigabit speed packed into one switch, Moxa's EDS-G509 provides maximum performance through every port, and is ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speeds or building a new full Gigabit backbone. Whether you need a fiber port or wired port, the EDS-G509 enables the real-time transmission of massive amounts of video, voice, and data across a network by means of full Gigabit Ethernet. Top network performance, security, and reliability are also assured through the EDS-G509's advanced management features, which include QoS, IGMP snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, and RMON.


The EDS-G509 provides long distance transmission through its versatile fiber ports. The versatility comes from the ability to deploy 5 combo ports and 4 fixed TX ports. Multi-mode, single-mode, and long haul scenarios can all be realized with the SFP fiber modules, and in addition, 4 fixed Gigabit TX ports can also be used. As with Moxa's other Ethernet switches, the EDS-G509 series is designed for harsh industrial environments, and performs flawlessly in wide temperature extremes ranging from -40 to 75℃, supports 12/24/48 VDC or 24 VAC redundant dual power inputs, and complies with Class I Division 2 and DNV certifications, making the switch ideal for any tough industrial application.





Product Features

  • 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports plus 5 combo (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot) Gigabit ports
  • Fiber optic options for extending distance and electrical noise immunity
  • Turbo Ring, RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) for Ethernet redundancy
  • QoS, IGMP snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON supported
  • IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security


 

About Moxa: Your Trusted Partner in Automation

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things. With over 30 years of industry experience, Moxa has connected more than 50 million devices worldwide and has a distribution and service network that reaches customers in more than 70 countries. Moxa delivers lasting business value by empowering industry with reliable networks and sincere service for industrial communications infrastructures. Information about Moxa’s solutions is available at www.moxa.com.