Hi! Please sign in Home >  News & Events > Press Releases
Moxa IMC-21 Entry-level Media Converter—Cost-Effective with Smart Industrial Design

Taipei, Taiwan, Dec. 23, 2005—Moxa, a world-class manufacturer of industrial Ethernet products, recently launched a new series ofentry-level Industrial Media Converters . The IMC-21 series , which provides an economic solution for Industrial Ethernet to fiber conversion ,consists of entry-level 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX and 10BaseT to10BaseFL media converters. The converters are specially designed for reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments, such as machine manufacturing, factory automation, and building automation.
IMC-21 is a cost-effective solution that runs on either a 12 to 45 VDC power input or 18 to 30 VAC power input. IMC-21 can operate reliably in temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and the rugged hardware design helps ensure that your Ethernet equipment can withstand demanding industrial conditions. Furthermore, IMC-21's "Link Fault Pass Through"feature can force the link to shut down as soon as it notices that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react.

Key Features:

  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • Multi mode or single mode with SC or ST fiber connectors available
  • Power inputs support 12 to 45 VDC or 18 to 30 VAC (47-63 Hz)
  • DIN-Rail mounting ability
  • Operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C

About Moxa: Your Trusted Partner in Automation

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things. With over 30 years of industry experience, Moxa has connected more than 50 million devices worldwide and has a distribution and service network that reaches customers in more than 70 countries. Moxa delivers lasting business value by empowering industry with reliable networks and sincere service for industrial communications infrastructures. Information about Moxa’s solutions is available at www.moxa.com.