EDR-810 Series

Industrial 8+2G multiport secure router

Features and Benefits Check out Moxa 2013 IES brochure for detailed products, solutions, technologies and real cases that converge automation networks with ease.

  • 8+2G SFP all-in-one Firewall/NAT/VPN/router/switch
  • Firewall with quick automation profile for industrial protocols
  • Deep Modbus TCP packet inspection for firewall filtering (Learn more)
  • NAT supports N-to-1, 1-to-1, and port-forwarding deployment
  • Flexible configuration of multiple WAN and LAN ports
  • 10 VPN connections for secure remote management (VPN model)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T model)
  • NERC CIP compliance    

Learn more about Moxa's Gigabit cyber security solutions

Introduction

The EDR-810 is a highly integrated industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN and managed Layer 2 switch functions. It is designed for Ethernet security applications in sensitive remote control or monitoring networks, and provides an electronic security perimeter for the protection of critical cyber assets such as pumping/treatment systems in water stations, DCS systems in oil and gas applications, and PLC/SCADA systems in factory automation. The EDS-810 series includes the following cyber security features:


• Firewall/NAT: Firewall policies control network traffic between different trust zones, and Network Address Translation (NAT) shields the internal LAN from unauthorized activity from outside hosts.
• VPN: Virtual Private Networking (VPN) is designed to provide users with secure communication tunnels when accessing a private network from the public Internet. Uses IPSec (IP Security) server or client mode for encryption and authentication of all IP packets at the network layer to ensure confidentiality and sender authentication.

 

The EDR-810’s “WAN Routing Quick Setting” provides an easy way for users to set up WAN and LAN ports to create a routing function automatically. In addition, the EDR-810’s “Quick Automation Profile” gives engineers a simple way to configure the firewall filtering function with general automation protocols, including EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, EtherCAT, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, and PROFINET. Users can easily create a secure Ethernet network from a user-friendly web UI with a single click, and the EDR-810 is capable of performing deep Modbus TCP packet inspection. Wide temperature models that operate reliably in hazardous, -40 to 75°C environments, are also available.

Dimensions (unit = mm)

EDR-810_dimension

Technology
Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.3ad for port trunk
Protocols
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, DHCP server/client, TFTP, NTP/SNTP
server/client, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, IPSec, L2TP, IGMP v1/v2/v3,
QoS/CoS/ToS, Radius, RSTP/STP, LLDP, DDNS
Routing Static routing, RIP V1/V2
Routing Redundancy VRRP
Redundancy STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Ports 1000BaseSFP slot
LED Indicators STATE, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100/1000M
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 1 2-contact terminal block
• +13 to +30 V for state "1"
• -30 to +3 V for state "0"
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Security Function
Firewall • Stateful inspection
• Filter: IP and MAC address, ports, protocol
Industrial protocol inspection Modbus TCP
Quick Automation Profile EtherCAT, EtherNet/IP, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, LonWorks, Modbus/TCP, PROFINET, IEC 60870-104, DNP, FTP, SSH, Telnet, HTTP, IPSec, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS
NAT N-to-1, 1-to-1, and port forwarding
VPN IPSec, L2TP, PPTP (VPN model)
Encryption DES, 3DES, AES (VPN model)
Authentication Pre-shared key (PSK), X.509v3 certificates, MD5, SHA
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.37 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection Removable terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 830 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95 % (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Transportation NEMA TS2
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 981,954 hrs 
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDR-810-2GSFP 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-810-2GSFP-T 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP-T 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature