EDR-810 Series

8+2G multiport industrial secure router with switch/firewall/NAT/VPN

Features and Benefits

Moxa industrial firewalls

  • 8+2G all-in-one firewall/NAT/VPN/router/switch
  • Build up secure remote access tunnel with VPN
  • Protect critical assets by stateful firewall
  • Inspect industrial protocol with PacketGuard technology
  • Easy network setup with network address translation (NAT)
  • RSTP/Turbo Ring redundant protocol enhances network redundancy
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T model)
  • ISA99 / IEC 62443 / NERC CIP compliance
  • Check firewall settings with intelligent SettingCheck feature 

Introduction

The EDR-810 is a highly integrated industrial multiport secure router with firewall/NAT/VPN and managed Layer 2 switch functions. It is designed for Ethernet-based security applications in sensitive remote control or monitoring networks, and it provides an electronic security perimeter for the protection of critical cyber assets such as pumping/ treatment systems in water stations, DCS systems in oil and gas applications, and PLC/SCADA systems in factory automation. The EDS-810 series includes the following cybersecurity features:

  • Firewall/NAT: Firewall policies control network traffic between different trust zones, and Network Address Translation (NAT) shields the internal LAN from unauthorized activity by outside hosts.
  • VPN: Virtual Private Networking (VPN) is designed to provide users with secure communication tunnels when accessing a private network from the public Internet. VPNs use IPSec (IP Security) server or client mode for encryption and authentication of all IP packets at the network layer to ensure confidentiality and sender authentication.

The EDR-810’s “WAN Routing Quick Setting” provides an easy way for users to set up WAN and LAN ports to create a routing function in four steps. In addition, the EDR-810’s “Quick Automation Profile” gives engineers a simple way to configure the firewall filtering function with general automation protocols, including EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, EtherCAT, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, and PROFINET. Users can easily create a secure Ethernet network from a user-friendly web UI with a single click, and the EDR-810 is capable of performing deep Modbus TCP packet inspection. Wide temperature range models that operate reliably in hazardous, -40 to 75°C environments are also available.

Whitepaper

The right industrial firewall can strengthen the safety and reliability of control systems

    

In this paper, we present important considerations for implementing network security and network security risk management. We also include information on how to develop mitigation strategies for specific problems and provide directions on how to choose the right industrial firewall to ensure safety and reliability for industrial networks........more

Firewall

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions........more

FAQ_cover

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.3ad for port trunk
Protocols SNMP v1/v2c/v3, DHCP server/client, TFTP, NTP/SNTP server/client, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, IPSec, L2TP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, QoS/CoS/ToS, Radius, RSTP/STP, LLDP, DDNS, Proxy ARP
Routing Static routing, RIP V1/V2, OSPFThroughput: 10000 packets per second (max. 100 Mbps)
Routing Redundancy VRRP
Multicast Routing Static, DVMRP, PIM-SM/SSM
Broadcast Forwarding IP directed broadcast, broadcast forwarding
Redundancy STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring V2, Ring Coupling, and Dual Homing
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Security Functions
Firewall Features:
• Stateful inspection
• Router firewall and transparent (bridge) firewall
• Filter: IP and MAC address, ports, ICMP, DDoS, Ethernet protocols
• Deep Packet Inspection: Modbus TCP/UDP
• Quick Automation Profiles: EtherCAT, EtherNet/IP, F
DoS and DDoS Protection Null Scan, Xmas Scan, NMAP-Xmas Scan, SYN/FIN Scan, FIN Scan, NMAP-ID Scan, SYN/RST Scan, NEW-Without-SYN Scan, ICMP-Death, SYN-Flood, ARP-Flood
NAT N-to-1, 1-to-1, bidirectional 1-to-1, and port forwarding
IPSec VPN Protocols:
• IPSec
• L2TP (server)
• PPTP (client)
Encryption:
• DES, 3DES, AES-128, AES-192, AES-256
Authentication:
• RSA (key size: 1024-bit, 2048-bit)
• X.509 v3 certificate
• MD5 and SHA (SHA-256)
Throughput:
• Max. 17 Mbps (Conditions: AES-256, SHA-256)
Concurrent VPN Tunnels:
• Max. 10 IPSec VPN tunnels
OpenVPN Protocols:
• OpenVPN (client and server), UDP and TCP
• Tunnel mode (routing) and TAP mode (bridge)
Encryption:
• Blowfish CBC, DES CBC, DES-EDE3 CBC, AES-128/192/256 CBC
Authentication:
• User password by MD5 and SHA1
Throughput:
• Max. 5 Mbps
Concurrent VPN Tunnels:
• Server mode: max. 5 external clients
• Client mode: max. 2 external servers
Real-Time Firewall / VPN Event Log • Event Type: Firewall Event, VPN Event, System Security Event
• Media: Local storage, Syslog server, and SNMP trap
Switch Properties
Max. Number of VLANs 16
VLAN ID Range 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Ports 1000BaseSFP slot
Console Port Web/Telnet/SSH/CLI, and RS-232 serial console
RESET button Reset to default settings
LED Indicators STATE, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100/1000M
Alarm Contact One relay output with current-carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 1 2-contact terminal block
• +13 to +30 V for state “1”
• -30 to +3 V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.32 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection Removable terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 830 g (2.10 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMC EN 55022/24
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Transportation NEMA TS2
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 981,954 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDR-810-2GSFP 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-810-2GSFP-T 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP-T 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

PacketGuard for Modbus TCP Packet Inspection

Animation: How Does PacketGuard Stop Unsafe Modbus Packets


     


Next Step