EDR-G903 Series

Industrial VPN secure routers, 2 WAN/1 DMZ, Firewall/NAT, 100 VPN Tunnels

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits 

  • Firewall/NAT/VPN/Router all-in-one
  • Secure remote access tunnel with VPN
  • Protect critical assets with stateful firewall
  • Inspect industrial protocol with PacketGuard technology
  • Easy network setup with address translation (NAT)
  • Dual WAN redundant interfaces through public networks
  • Support for VLANs in different interfaces
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T model)
  • ISA99 / IEC 62443 / NERC CIP compliance

Introduction

The EDR-G903 series is a high performance, industrial VPN server with firewall/NAT all-in-one secure router. It is designed for Ethernet security applications in sensitive remote control or monitoring networks, and provides an Electronic Security Perimeter for the protection of critical cyber assets  such as pumping stations, DCS, PLC systems on oil rigs, and water treatment systems. The EDR-G903/G902 series includes the following cyber security features:

  • Virtual Private Networking (VPN): VPNs are designed to provide users with secure communication links when accessing a private network from the public Internet. Uses IPSec (IP Security) server or client mode for encryption and authentication of all IP packets at the network layer to ensure confidentiality and sender authentication.
  • Firewall: Controls network traffic between different trust zones. Network Address Translation (NAT), which shields the internal LAN from unauthorized activity from outside hosts, is included.

The EDR-G903 Quick Automation Profile function supports most common Fieldbus protocols, including EtherCAT, EtherNet/IP, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, Modbus/TCP, and PROFINET. Users can easily create a secure Ethernet Fieldbus network from a user-friendly web UI with a single click operation. In addition, Moxa’s PacketGuard technology (Deep Packet Inspection) helps filtering Modbus TCP commands at OSI layer 7. The wide temperature models are available that operate reliably in hazardous, -40 to 75°C environments.

 Dimensions (unit = mm)

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
Protocols SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, NTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, SMTP, LLDP, PPPoE, PPTP, Dynamic DNS, QoS (Quality of Service)
Routing Static routing, RIP V1/V2, VRRP
VLAN 5 VLANs per interfaces (VLAN ID: 1 to 4094)
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Interface
WAN/WAN1 1 RJ45/Fiber combo port
WAN2/DMZ 1 RJ45/Fiber combo port
LAN RJ45/SFP combo port
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Ports 100/1000BaseSFP slot
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100/1000M
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 1 input
• +13 to +30 V for state “1”
• -30 to +3 V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Security Function
Firewall • Stateful inspection
• Filter: IP and MAC address, ports, ICMP, DDoS, Ethernet Protocols
• Bridge mode firewall
• Deep Packet Inspection on Modbus TCP
Quick Automation Profile EtherCAT, EtherNet/IP, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, LonWorks, Modbus/TCP, PROFINET, IEC 60870-104, DNP, FTP, SSH, Telnet, HTTP, IPSec, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS
NAT N-to-1, 1-to-1, and port forwarding
VPN IPSec (client/server), L2TP (server), PPTP (client), Max. 50 tunnels (EDR-G902) or Max. 100 tunnels (EDR-G903)
Encryption DES, 3DES, AES-128/192/256
Authentication Pre-shared key (PSK), X.509v3 certificates, MD5, SHA
Data Throughput 300 Mbps (40000 fps)
VPN Throughput (AES-256, SHA-256) 150 Mbps
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.53 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection Removable terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP 30 protection
Dimensions 51 x 152 x 131.1 mm (2.01 x 5.98 x 5.16 in)
Weight 1250 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95 % (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3
Marine DNV (EDR-G902)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 530,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDR-G903 Industrial Gigabit Firewall/NAT secure router with 2 WAN/1 DMZ ports, 25 VPN Tunnels, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-G903-T Industrial Gigabit Firewall/NAT secure router with 2 WAN/1 DMZ ports, 25 VPN Tunnels, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software