EDS-205/EDS-208 Series

5 and 8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits 

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connectors)
  • IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • DIN-rail mounting ability
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature range

Introduction

The EDS-205/208 series of industrial Ethernet switches are entry-level industrial 5 and 8-port Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-205/208 switches are rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and are rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN-rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-205/208 switches easy to use and reliable.

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 kbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode)
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Input Voltage EDS-205: 24 VDC (12 to 48 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), single input
EDS-208 Series: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), single input
Input Current EDS-205: 0.11 A @ 24 V
EDS-208: 0.12 A @ 24 V
EDS-208-M: 0.2 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Connection 1 removable 3-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Plastic
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions EDS-205: 24.9 x 100 x 86.5 mm (0.98 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)
EDS-208 Series: 40 x 100 x 86.5 mm (1.57 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)
Weight EDS-205: 135 g (0.30 lb)
EDS-208 Series: 170 g (0.38 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety EDS-205: UL 508, EN 60950-1
EDS-208 Series: UL 508
EMC EN 55022/24
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 3 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-205: 3,915,945 hrs
EDS-208: 401,624 hrs
EDS-208-M-SC/ST: 368,353 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-205 Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208 Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208-M-SC Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208-M-ST Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature


     


Next Step