EDS-210A Series

8+2G/9+1G-port Gigabit unmanaged Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits 

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • Up to 2 Gigabit uplinks for high bandwidth data aggregation
  • Multiple fiber ports with up to 4 100BaseSFP port combinations for maximum flexibility
  • IP30 metal housing
  • Redundant dual power input (12/24/48 VDC)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Introduction

The EDS-210A series 10-port industrial Ethernet unmanaged switches provide up to 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports and are ideal for applications that require high-bandwidth data convergence. In particular, the EDS- 210A-1GSFP-1SFP is equipped with 1 Gigabit fiber SFP slot, whereas the EDS-210A-1GTX-1GSFP-4SFP is equipped with 1 Gigabit fiber SFP slot and 1 Gigabit copper port.
The EDS-210A unmanaged switches are also equipped with multiple 100M ports, up to 4 100BaseSFP slots, and 8 100BaseTX copper ports for maximum flexibility in port combinations and long-distance communications.
The EDS-210A series provides 12/24/48 VDC redundant power inputs, rugged IP30-rated metal housing, DIN-rail mounting, and high level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size for space-saving installation, each EDS-210A has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure its quality. Moreover, the EDS-210A series has an operating temperature range of -10 to the 60°C with wide temperature (-40 to 75°C) models also available.
All of these features make the EDS-210A ideal for applications that require high-bandwidth transmission and data converge for uplink, such as video surveillance, tolling systems, ITS, and factory automation.

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
Processing Type Store and Forward
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, full/half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection, 10/100/1000 BaseT(X)* 
*EDS-210A-1GTX-1GSFP-4SFP series only
Fiber Ports 100BaseSFP slot and 1000BaseSFP slot
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC, redundant dual input
Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC
Input Current EDS-210A-1GSFP-1SFP: 0.39 A @ 24 V
EDS-210A-1GTX-1GSFP-4SFP: 0.39 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection 3A
Connection 2 removable 2-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 45.8 x 134 x 105 mm (1.8 x 5.28 x 4.13 in)
Weight EDS-210A-1GSFP-1SFP: 520 g (1.15 lb)
EDS-210A-1GTX-1GSFP-4SFP: 570 g (1.26 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-210A-1GSF-1SFP: 2,469,233 hrs
EDS-210A-1GTX-1GSF-4SFP: 2,485,402 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-210A-1GSFP-1SFP Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseSFP slot, 1 1000BaseSFP slot, and -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-210A-1GSFP-1SFP-T Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseSFP slot, 1 1000BaseSFP slot, and -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-210A-1GTX-1GSFP-4SFP Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseSFP slots, 1 1000BaseSFP slot, 1 1000BaseT(X) port, and -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-210A-1GTX-1GSFP-4SFP-T Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseSFP slots, 1 1000BaseSFP slot, 1 1000BaseT(X) port, and -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

     
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.