EDS-405A/EDS-408A Series

5 and 8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa DIN-Rail Managed Switches EDS-405A/408A Series - 5 and 8-port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switches
  • Moxa DIN-Rail Managed Switches EDS-405A/408A Series - 5 and 8-port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switches
  • Moxa DIN-Rail Managed Switches EDS-405A/408A Series - 5 and 8-port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switches

Features and Benefits 

Download Moxa 2014 IES brochure!

  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Support EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP and PROFINET* protocols for device management and monitoring
  • EtherNet/IP EDS (Electronic Data Sheet) file, custom AOI (Add-On Instructions) and FactoryTalk® View faceplate available
  • PROFINET GSDML file and SIMATIC STEP 7 device icons available*
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management  security
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Port mirroring for online debugging                                               

* EDS-405A/408A-PN series only

Introduction

Check out Moxa 2013 IES brochure for detailed products, solutions, technologies and real cases that converge automation networks with ease.

The EDS-405A/408A are entry-level 5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-405A/408A switches.

Dimensions (unit=mm)

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, PROFINET*, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Note * EDS-405A/408A-PN series only
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2 K (EDS-405A), 8 K (EDS-408A)
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
Table
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-405A: 0.24 A @ 24 V
EDS-405A-MM/SS: 0.32 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A: 0.26 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-MM/SS: 0.35 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 0.32 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS: 650 g
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS: 650 g
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 890 g
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1*, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1**
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D*, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc***,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC op is IIC T4 Gc****
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8
Marine EDS-405A/408A, EDS-405A/408A 2 Fiber series: DNV, GL
EDS-408A 3 Fiber series DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4**
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note * EDS-405A/408A, EDS-405A/408A 2 Fiber series only
** EDS-408A only
*** EDS-405A, EDS-405A 2 Fiber series only
**** EDS-408A, EDS-408A 2 Fiber series only
Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-405A Series: 392,000 hrs
EDS-408A Series: 1,102,845 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-405A Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0°C to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-MM-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-MM-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-MM-ST Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-MM-ST-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-SS-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-SS-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-ST Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-ST-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-SS-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-SS-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-SC-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-SC-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-ST-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-ST-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-SS-SC-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-SS-SC-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server software that works with all SNMP devices
MXview Industrial network management software
Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature