EDS-405A/EDS-408A Series

5 and 8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • EDS-405A/408A - 5 and 8-port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switches | Moxa
  • EDS-405A/408A - 5 and 8-port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switches | Moxa
  • EDS-405A/408A - 5 and 8-port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switches | Moxa

Features and Benefits 

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • PROFINET or EtherNet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

Introduction

Check out Moxa 2013 IES brochure for detailed products, solutions, technologies and real cases that converge automation networks with ease.

The EDS-405A/408A are entry-level 5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-405A/408A switches.

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions........more

FAQ_cover

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Paper

Optimizing PLC Network Performance and Management

 

To increase productivity and reduce operating costs, many manufacturers and plant operators have deployed industrial Ethernet to converge remotely isolated fieldbus systems for centralized control and monitoring. In addition to systems interoperability, integration of fieldbus segments and industrial Ethernet networks will require the optimization of PLC network performance and manageability. This paper will discuss how three facets of PLC network optimization can ensure high network availability, simplify network monitoring and configuration, and maximize network flexibility..........more

PLC_WP

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2 K (EDS-405A), 8 K (EDS-408A)
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 12 to 45 VDC
Input Current EDS-405A, EDS-405A-EIP, EDS-405A-PN: 0.21 A @ 24 VEDS-405A-MM/SS: 0.28 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-EIP, EDS-408A-PN: 0.22 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-MM/SS: 0.3 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 0.28 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS, EDS-405A-PN,
EDS-405A-EIP: 650 g (1.44 lb)
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS, EDS-408A-PN,
EDS-408A-EIP: 650 g (1.44 lb)
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 890 g (1.97 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1*, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1**
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D*, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc***, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC op is IIC T4 Gc****
EMC EN 55022/24
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4**
Marine EDS-405A/408A, EDS-405A/408A 2 Fiber series: DNV, GL
EDS-408A 3 Fiber series: DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
*EDS-405A/408A, EDS-405A/408A 2 Fiber series only
**EDS-408A only
***EDS-405A, EDS-405A 2 Fiber series only
****EDS-408A, EDS-408A 2 Fiber series only
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-405A Series: 852,421 hrs
EDS-408A Series: 1,102,845 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-405A Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0°C to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-MM-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-MM-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-MM-ST Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-MM-ST-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-SS-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-SS-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-405A-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-ST Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-ST-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-SS-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-SS-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-SC-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-SC-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-ST-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-ST-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-SS-SC-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-SS-SC-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks


     


Next Step
Related Products