EDS-408A 3 Fiber Series

8-port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switch with 3 Fiber Ports

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • EDS-408A 3 Fiber - 8-port Ethernet Switch with 3 Fiber Ports | Moxa

Features and Benefits  

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Support EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols for device management and monitoring
  • Compatible with EtherNet/IP and PROFINET protocols for transparent data transmission
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Port mirroring for online debugging

 

 

Introduction

Moxa's EDS-408A 3 Fiber series are 8-port managed Ethernet switches with three optical fiber ports in a slim form factor design. The unique 3 fiber port feature makes the EDS-408A 3 Fiber series ideal for industrial applications, such as widely dispersed wind farm networks that need more long-haul transmission capability in a standalone Ethernet switch. Fiber transmission offers the benefit of greater EMI protection to prevent unstable network transmissions and data loss. The EDS-408A 3 Fiber series is designed for completely fan-less operation in a wide temperature range from -40 to 75°C. In addition, the switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, ring coupling, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay.

 

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions........more

FAQ_cover

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Paper

Optimizing PLC Network Performance and Management

 

To increase productivity and reduce operating costs, many manufacturers and plant operators have deployed industrial Ethernet to converge remotely isolated fieldbus systems for centralized control and monitoring. In addition to systems interoperability, integration of fieldbus segments and industrial Ethernet networks will require the optimization of PLC network performance and manageability. This paper will discuss how three facets of PLC network optimization can ensure high network availability, simplify network monitoring and configuration, and maximize network flexibility..........more

PLC_WP

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.32 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 890 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F) Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, EN 60950-1
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3; EN 61000-4-8
Marine DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-405A Series: 392,000 hrs EDS-408A Series: 363,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See http://www.moxa.com/support/warranty.htm

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-408A-1M2S-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-1M2S-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-2M1S-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-2M1S-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3M-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3M-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3M-ST Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3M-ST-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3S-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3S-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
Mounting Kits
  Model No. Description
RK-4U 4U-high 19" rack mounting kit


     


Next Step