EDS-505A/EDS-508A Series

5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • EDS-505A/508A - Industrial 5 and 8-port Managed Ethernet Switches | Moxa
  • EDS-505A/508A - Industrial 5 and 8-port Managed Ethernet Switches | Moxa
  • EDS-505A/508A - Industrial 5 and 8-port Managed Ethernet Switches | Moxa

Features and Benefits  

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches),

    Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

    RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

 Introduction

The EDS-505A/508A are standalone 5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches. With their advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technology (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP, and MSTP support the EDS-505A/508A switches increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with an wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available, and the switches support advanced management and security features, making the EDS-505A/508A switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30 V for state “1”
• -30 to +3 V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Optical Fiber

  

Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 12 to 45 VDC
Input Current EDS-505A: 0.21 A @ 24 VEDS-505A-MM/SS: 0.3 A @ 24 V
EDS-508A: 0.22A @ 24 V
EDS-508A-MM/SS: 0.31 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions .2 x 135 x 105 mm (3.16 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 1040 g (2.30 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc
EMC EN 55022/24
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kVIEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Marine DNV, GL
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-505A Series: 352,000 hrs
EDS-508A Series: 339,000 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-505A Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-MM-SC Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-MM-SC-T Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-MM-ST Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-MM-ST-T Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-SS-SC Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-SS-SC-80 Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-SS-SC-T Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-T Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A Managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-MM-SC Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-MM-SC-T Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-MM-ST Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-MM-ST-T Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-SS-SC Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-SS-SC-80 Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-SS-SC-80-T Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-SS-SC-T Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-T Managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks


     


Next Step