EDS-528E Series

24+4G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits  

  • 4 Gigabit plus 24 Fast Ethernet ports for copper and fiberDownload IES 2015 Brochure!
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1x, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • IEC 62443-4-2 compliant
  • EtherNet/IP, PROFITNET, and Modbus/TCP protocols supported for device management and monitoring
  • Fiber Check™—comprehensive fiber status monitoring and warning on MST/MSC/SSC/SFP fiber ports
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery           

Introduction

The EDS-528E series is a standalone, compact-size 28-port managed Ethernet switch that provides 4 combo Gigabit ports with built-in RJ45 or SFP slots for Gigabit fiber optic communication. The 24 fast Ethernet ports with a variety of copper and fiber port combinations gives the EDS-528E series greater flexibility for designing your network and application. The Ethernet redundant Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase the system reliability and availability of your network backbone. The EDS-528E also supports advanced management and security features.
In addition, the EDS-528E series is designed especially for harsh industrial environments with limited installation space and high protection level requirements, such as maritime, rail wayside, oil and gas, factory automation and process automation.

 

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

White Paper  NEW!

Securing Network Devices with IEC 62443-4-2 StandardWhat You Should Know

 

Cybersecurity is often sited as one of the main concerns when managing a reliable industrial networks. The ISA/IEC 62443 standard has developed over the past 15 years to provide network operators with a set of best practices which if adhered to, almost neutralize security threats to end devices on industrial networks...more 

 

 

EDS_WP

 

 

• Technology

Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)

IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX

IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP

IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging

IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

IEEE 802.1x for Authentication

IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP

• Software Features

Management

IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, Fiber Check, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control

Filter

802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, GMRP

Redundancy Protocols

STP, RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation

Security

RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Broadcast Storm Protection, Port Lock

Time Management

SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)

Industrial Protocols

EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, PROFINET IO

MIB

MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9

• Switch Properties

Priority Queues

4

Max. Number of Available VLANs

64

VLAN ID Range

VID 1 to 4094

IGMP Groups

256

MAC Table Size

16 K

Packet Buffer Size

1 Mbit

• Interface

RJ45 Ports

10/100BaseT(X) or 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed

Fiber Ports

100/1000BaseSFP slot

Console Port

USB-serial console (Type B connector)

Storage Port

USB storage port (Type A connector)

LED Indicators

PWR1, PWR2, STATE, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100/1000M (Gigabit port), MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL

Alarm Contact

1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Digital Inputs

1 input with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30 V for state “1”
• -30 to +3 V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA

Button

Reset button

• Power Requirements

Input Voltage

12/24/48/-48 VDC, redundant dual inputs

Operating Voltage

9.6 to 60 VDC

Input Current

Max. 0.47 A @ 24 VDC

Overload Current Protection

Present

Connection

2 removable 4-contact terminal blocks

Reverse Polarity Protection

Present

• Physical Characteristics

Housing

Metal

IP Rating

IP30 protection

Dimensions

115.4 x 135 x 137 mm (4.54 x 5.31 x 5.39 in)

Weight

1,790 g (3.95 lb)

Installation

DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)

• Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature

Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

5 to 95% (non-condensing)

• Standards and Certifications

Safety

UL 61010-2-201

EMC

EN 61000-6-2/6-4

EMI

CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A

EMS

IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV

IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m

IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV

IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV

IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V

IEC 61000-4-8

Rail Traffic

EN 50121-4

Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.

• MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time

774,634 hrs

Standard

Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

• Warranty

Warranty Period

5 years

Details

See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-528E-4GTXSFP-LV Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-528E-4GTXSFP-LV-T Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Automatic Backup Configurators
  Model No. Description
Automatic Backup Configurator ABC-02-USB Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed switches and wireless APs/Bridges/Clients
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXstudio Industrial Network Management Suite Industrial network management suite for installation, operation, maintenance, and diagnostics


     
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.