EDS-G308 Series

8G-port full Gigabit unmanaged Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa Unmanaged Ethernet Swtich - EDS-EDS-G308 Series 8G-port full Gigabit unmanaged Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits  Check out Moxa 2013 IES brochure for detailed products, solutions, technologies and real cases that converge automation networks with ease.

  • 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports 
  • Fiber optic options for extending distance and electrical noise immunity
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  • Supports jumbo frame transmission up to 9.6 KB
  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • -40 to 75oC operating temperature range (T models)
  • CC-Link IE Field Certified

 

Introduction

The EDS-G308 series are equipped with 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to 2 fiber optic ports, making them ideal for applications that demand high bandwidth. The EDS-G308 switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Gigabit Ethernet connection, and the built-in relay warning function alerts network managers when power failures or port breaks occur. The EDS-G308 series includes 2 models: one with an operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and the other one with an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-G308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-Rail or in distribution boxes.

Dimensions (unit = mm)

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1088 Kbit (EDS-G205), 1408 Kbit (EDS-G308)
Jumbo Frame Size 9.6 KB
Interface
Fiber Ports 100/1000BaseSFP slot (EDS-G308-2SFP series only)
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
DIP Switches One for port break alarm, one for Enable/Disable broadcast storm protection and jumbo frame
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100/1000M
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-G308: 0.32 A @ 24 V
EDS-G308-2SFP: 0.34 A @ 24 V
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 630 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC IIC
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3
Marine DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 478,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB (EDS-G308 series)
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-G308 Unmanaged full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-G308-2SFP Unmanaged full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 6 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G/1FE series Gigabit/fast Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-G308-2SFP-T Unmanaged full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 6 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G/1FE series Gigabit/fast Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-G308-T Unmanaged full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature