EDS-G509 Series

9G-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa Managed Ethernet Swtich - EDS-G509 Series 9G-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches
  • Moxa Managed Ethernet Swtich - EDS-G509 Series 9G-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches
  • Moxa Managed Ethernet Swtich - EDS-G509 Series 9G-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits  

Download Moxa 2014 IES brochure!

  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • Software-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronization of networks
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Support EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols for device management and monitoring
  • Compatible with PROFINET protocol for transparent data transmission
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 50 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through e-mail, relay output
  • ABC-01 (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup

Introduction

The EDS-G509 is equipped with 9 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to 5 fiber optic ports, making it ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speed or building a new full Gigabit backbone. Gigabit transmission increases bandwidth for higher performance and transfers large amounts of video, voice, and data across a network quickly. Redundant Ethernet Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-G509 series is designed especially for communication demanding applications, such as video and process monitoring, shipbuilding, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction.

Dimensions (unit = mm)

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, SNMP Inform, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTPv2, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
Fiber Ports 100/1000BaseSFP slot
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100/1000M, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30V for state “1”
• -30 to +3V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.81 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 87.1 × 135 × 107 mm (3.43 × 5.31 × 4.21 in)
Weight 1510 g
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, EN 60950-1
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN61000-4-8
Marine DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 598659 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-G509 Industrial full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 5 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-G509-T Industrial full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 5 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server software that works with all SNMP devices
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXview Industrial network management software
Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature