EDS-P206A-4PoE Series

6-port unmanaged Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af/at PoE ports

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits Check out Moxa 2013 IES brochure for detailed products, solutions, technologies and real cases that converge automation networks with ease.

  • 4 IEEE 802.3at compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports 
  • Up to 30 watts at 24/48 VDC per PoE port
  • Intelligent power consumption detection and classification
  • Redundant dual VDC power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)Download Industrial PoE Application Portfolio

 

Introduction

The EDS-P206A-4PoE switches are smart, 6-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P206A-4PoE switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 30 watts of power per port. The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3at compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network.

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3af/at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 KB
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Pinout V-, V-, V+, V+ for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI-X Alternative A)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, 10/100M, PoE
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24/48 (20 to 60 V) VDC, redundant inputs
Input Current Max 7.5 A @ 24 VDC (supports up to 4 ports at 30 watts per PoE port)
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 4-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 50.3 × 115 × 70 mm (1.98 x 4.53 x 2.76 in)
Weight 375 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 69050-1, UL 508
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 645,138 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-P206A-4PoE Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DRP-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input or 120-370 VDC, -10~70°C operating temperature
Other Accessories
  Model No. Description
DR-75-48/120-48 75W/120W DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supplies
PoE Splitters & Injectors
  Model No. Description
INJ-24 IEEE 802.3af/at Gigabit PoE+ Injector
SPL-24 IEEE 802.3af PoE splitters
INJ-24A Gigabit High Power PoE+ Injectors