EDS-P206A-4PoE Series

6-port unmanaged Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ ports

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits 

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
  • Up to 30 watts per PoE port
  • 24/48 VDC wide range redundant power inputs
  • Intelligent power consumption detection and classification
  • Redundant dual VDC power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Introduction

Download Industrial PoE Application Portfolio

The EDS-P206A-4PoE switches are smart, 6-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P206A-4PoE switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 30 watts of power per port. The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3af/at compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network.

Patent Marking

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3af/at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 KB
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
PoE Pinout V-, V-, V+, V+ for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI-X Alternative A)
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24/48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 22 to 57 VDC
Input Current 5.48 A @ 24 VDC
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 4-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Power Consumption Max. 11.52 W full loading without PDs' consumption
Power Budget Max. 120 W for total PDs’ consumptionMax. 30 W for each PoE port
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 50.3 × 115 × 70 mm (1.98 x 4.53 x 2.76 in)
Weight 375 g (0.83 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMC EN 55022/24
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 645,138 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-P206A-4PoE Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DRP-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input or 120-370 VDC, -10~70°C operating temperature
Other Accessories
  Model No. Description
DR-75-48/120-48 75W/120W DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supplies
PoE Splitters & Injectors
  Model No. Description
INJ-24 Gigabit IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors
INJ-24A Gigabit high power IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors
SPL-24 PoE splitters


     


Next Step