EDS-P308 Series

8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af PoE ports

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits  

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • 4 IEEE 802.3af compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
  • Up to 15.4 watts at 48 VDC per PoE port
  • Intelligent power consumption detection and classification
  • Redundant dual VDC power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Introduction

Download Industrial PoE Application Portfolio

The EDS-P308 switches are smart, 8-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P308 switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 15.4 watts of power per port. The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3af compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network. In addition, the built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur.

Patent Marking

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3af for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 kbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC connector)
PoE Pinout V+, V+, V-, V- for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A)
DIP Switches Port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of0.5 A @ 48 VDC
Optical Fiber
Table
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 44 to 57 VDC
Input Current 1.47 A @ 48 VDC
Overload Current Protection 2.5 A @ 48 VDC
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Power Consumption Max. 8.96 W full loading without PDs' consumption
Power Budget Max. 61.6 W for total PDs’ consumption
Max. 15.4 W for each PoE port
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 × 135 × 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 840 g (1.86 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
Safety UL 508
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Marine DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 406,194 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-P308 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DRP-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input or 120-370 VDC, -10~70°C operating temperature
DR-75-48 75W/1.6A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-48 120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
PoE Splitters & Injectors
  Model No. Description
SPL-24 PoE splitters
INJ-24A Gigabit high power IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors


     


Next Step
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.