ICF-1150 Series

Industrial RS-232/422/485 to fiber converters

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa - ICF-1150 Serial to Fiber Converter - Industrial serial-to-fiber converters
  • Moxa - ICF-1150 Serial to Fiber Converter - Industrial serial-to-fiber converters

Features and Benefits

  • 3-way communication: RS-232, fiber, and RS-422/485
  • Rotary switch to change the pull high/low resistor value 
  • Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to:
    • 40 km with single-mode
    • 5 km with multi-mode
  • 3-way isolation protection (for “I” models only)
  • -40 to 85°C wide temperature range models available 
  • C1D2, ATEX, and IECEx certified for harsh industrial environments 

 

Three-Way Communication

The ICF-1150 series support 2 serial ports, with a DB9 connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports. For example, once the ICF-1150 converter receives a command from the remote master through the fiber port, it will convert the signal and send the command through the RS-232 and RS-422/485 ports at the same time. If the user is monitoring a system running on an RS-485 network, there is no need to use an additional RS-232 to RS-485 converter to connect the laptop computer’s serial port to the RS-485 bus.

 

Rotary Switch for Setting the Pull High/Low Resistor

The RS-485 interface supports multi-drop or daisy-chain connections, which system engineers will use to connect serial devices such as meters, RTUs, and readers, together on the same bus. Since the number of serial devices on the same bus will cause the impedance of the data line to increase, the ICF-1150 allows users to tune the pull high/low resistor. Just rotate the switch to the appropriate value without removing the ICF-1150 from the DIN rail.

Dimensions

 

Pin Assignment

Optical-Fiber Side
Fiber Connector SC or ST
Fiber Cable Requirements
Ring Transmission Half-duplex
Point-to-Point Transmission Half-duplex or full-duplex
RS-232/422/485 Side
RS-232 Signals TxD, RxD, GND
RS-422 Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-4w Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-2w Signals Data+, Data-, GND
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 kbps
Isolation 2 kV RMS isolation per I/O port for 1 minute
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions 30.3 x 70 x 115 mm (1.19 x 2.76 x 4.53 in)
Weight 330 g (0.73 lb)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Input Current ICF-1150: 127 mA @ 12 VDC
ICF-1150I: 163 mA @ 12 VDC
Voltage Reversal Protection Protects against V+/V- reversal
Overcurrent Protection 1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 EEx nC IIC, IECEx
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class B
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD): Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
EN 61000-4-3 (RS): 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT): Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge): Power: 4 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
EN 61000-4-6 (CS): 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF)
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 792,085 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Water and Dust Proof IP30
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
ICF-1150I-M-SC Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 KV isolation, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-M-SC-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 KV isolation, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-M-ST Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 KV isolation, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-M-ST-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 KV isolation, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-SC Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 KV isolation, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-SC-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 KV isolation, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-ST Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 KV isolation, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-ST-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 KV isolation, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-SC Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-SC-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-ST Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-ST-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-SC Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-SC-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-ST Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-ST-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-SC-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-ST-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-SC-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-ST-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-M-SC-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-M-ST-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-SC-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-ST-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-SC-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-ST-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-SC-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-ST-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-M-SC-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-M-ST-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-SC-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-ST-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature


     
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.