ICF-1170I Series

Industrial CANbus-to-fiber converter

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


 Features and Benefits

  • Transmits up to 2 km over optical fiber
  • Converts CAN signals to fiber and fiber to CAN signals
  • Baudrate up to 1 Mbps
  • Dual power inputs for redundancy
  • DIP switch for 120 ohm terminal resistance
  • DIP switch for fiber test mode
  • LEDs for Fiber TX, Fiber RX, Power 1, Power 2
  • Wide temperature model available for -40 to 85°C environments
  • Fully compatible with the ISO 11898 standard

 

Introduction

The ICF-1170I series CAN-to-fiber converters are used to convert CAN signals from copper to optical fiber. The converters come with 2 kV optical isolation for the CANbus system and dual power inputs with alarm contact relay to ensure that your CANbus system will remain online.

 

Fiber Test Mode

Fiber Test Mode can be used to test the fiber cable between two ICF-1170I units, and provides a simple way to determine if the fiber cable is transmitting data correctly. When in Fiber Test Mode, the fiber transceiver (TX) will continuously send out a data signal and the “Fiber TX” LED will light up. On the other side of the connection, when the ICF-1170I fiber transceiver (RX) receives the data signal form the TX side, the “Fiber RX” LED will light up.

Dimensions

CAN Communication
CAN Interface ISO 11898-2, Terminals (CAN_H, CAN_L,CAN_GND)
Protocols CAN 2.0A and 2.0B (ISO 11898-2)
Connector Type 3-pin removable screw terminal x1
Termination Resistor Dip switch selector for 120 Ω terminal resistor
Transfer Rate Up to 1 Mbps
System Delay 150 ns
Isolation Protection 2 kV
ESD Protection Supports 15 kV
Transmission Distance Max 2 km (depends on the data rate and the protocol used)
Note The transmission distance is limited by the signal rate, as indicated in the ISO 11898-2 standard.
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, Fiber TX, Fiber RX
Fiber Communication
Connector Type ST (multi-mode) fiber ports
Support Cable 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 μm (multi-mode)
Wavelength 850 nm
TX Output Multi-mode (> -5 dBm)
Rx Sensitivity Multi-mode (-20 dBm)
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions 30.3 x 70 x 115 mm (1.19 x 2.76 x 4.53 in)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC dual power inputs for redundant power
Power Consumption ICF-1170I: 221 mA @ 12 V
Alarm Contact: 1 relay output with current carrying of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Voltage Reversal Protection Protects against V+/V- reversal
Over Current Protection 1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, EN 60950-1
EMC CE, FCC
EMI EN 55022 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF) Level 3
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 792,085 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
ICF-1170I-M-ST CANbus to fiber converter, multi-mode, ST connector, 0 to 60°C
ICF-1170I-M-ST-T CANbus to fiber converter, multi-mode, ST connector, -40 to 85°C