ICF-1180I Series

Industrial PROFIBUS-to-fiber converters

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


 Features and Benefits

› Fiber cable test function validates fiber communication
› Auto baudrate detection and data speed up to 12 Mbps
› PROFIBUS bus fail prevents corrupted datagram in functioning segment
› Fiber inverse feature
› Alarm by relay output
› 2 KV galvanic isolation protection
› Dual power inputs for redundancy (Reverse power protection)
› Extends PROFIBUS transmission distance up to 45 km
› Wide temperature model available for -40 to 75°C environments

 

Introduction

The ICF-1180I series industrial PROFIBUS-to-fiber converters are used to convert PROFIBUS signals from copper to optical fiber. The converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 4 km (multimode fiber) or up to 45 km (single-mode fiber). The ICF-1180I provides 2 KV isolation protection for the PROFIBUS system and dual power inputs to ensure that your PROFIBUS device will perform uninterrupted.

Fiber Cable Test Function

Fiber-optic cables are usually deployed for long distance communication. To ensure proper communication across the fiberoptic cables, engineers use fiber sensors. With fiber cable test function through DIP switch adjustments, the ICF-1180I series converters eliminate the need to rely on fiber-optic sensors. This function not only detects fiber communication abnormalities but also validates the format of the received packet. It can also determine which side (Tx or Rx) is causing the problem.

 

PROFIBUS Fail Safe

When the PROFIBUS device malfunctions or the serial interface fails, it will generate electrical noise, resulting in bus failure. Traditional media converters will let the noise signal pass through the fiber and on to the other converter. This will disrupt data transmissions between the two buses and eventually communication ceases across the entire system. When this occurs, the engineer will not be able to easily locate the failed device because the entire PROFIBUS network is down. To avoid this situation, the ICF-1180I was designed to detect and recognize noise signals. If the bus fails on one side, the noise signal will not propagate through the ICF-1180I and affect additional bus segments. In addition, the ICF-1180I will also trigger an alarm notification to the field engineer on the location of the failure.

ICF-1180I

 

Auto/Manual Baudrate Settings

The ICF-1180I series simply convert the signal back and forth between PROFIBUS and fiber. The ICF-1180I series work under baudrates between 9.6 Kbps to 12 Mbps. Engineers do not need to know the baudrate of the connected PROFIBUS device; the ICF-1180I series can automatically detect the baudrate of the PROFIBUS device and apply this baudrate directly. This is an extremely convenient feature. If necessary, baudrates can be set to a fixed value via DIP switches.

 

ICF-1180I_Dimensions

Technology
Standards IEC 61158-2 for PROFIBUS DP
Interface
P1 Port ST optical fiber
P2 Port PROFIBUS DP (DB9 female)
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 30 VDC (Normal open)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, Ready, P1 Status, P2 Status
DIP Switches

DIP 1 to 4: Baudrate setting
DIP 5: Fiber link monitor
DIP 6: Fiber inverse function
DIP 7: Reserved
DIP 8: Fiber cable test function

PROFIBUS Communication
Data Rate 9.6, 19.2, 45.45, 93.75, 187.5, 500, 1500, 3000, 6000, and 12000 Kbps
Auto Baudrate Yes
Isolation Protection 2 KV
Optical Fiber Side
Point-to-Point Transmission Half duplex
Optical Fiber Side
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Mounting DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Dimensions 30.3 x 115 x 70 mm (1.19 x 4.53 x 2.76 in)
Weight 180 g
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Connector Terminal Block
Power Line Protection Level 3 (2 KV) Surge Protection
Over Current Protection 1.1 A
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, EN 60950-1
EMC CE, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMI EN 55022, Class A; EN 55024
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Power Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Communication Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
ICF-1180I-M-ST PROFIBUS to fiber converter, multi-mode, ST connector, 0 to 60°C
ICF-1180I-S-ST PROFIBUS to fiber converter, single-mode, ST connector, 0 to 60°C
ICF-1180I-M-ST-T PROFIBUS to fiber converter, multi-mode, ST connector, -40 to 75°C
ICF-1180I-S-ST-T PROFIBUS to fiber converter, single-mode, ST connector, -40 to 75°C