IKS-6728A-8PoE Series

24+4G-port Gigabit modular managed PoE+ Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • IKS-6728A-8PoE 24 port PoE+ 4G Gagibit managed Ethernet switches | Moxa
  • IKS-6728A-8PoE 24 port PoE+ 4G Gagibit managed Ethernet switches | Moxa
  • IKS-6728A-8PoE 24 port PoE+ 4G Gagibit managed Ethernet switches | Moxa

Features and Benefits Video_Always_On_Whitepaper

  • 8 built-in PoE+ ports compliant with IEEE 802.3af/at
  • Up to 36 W output per PoE+ port
  • 3 kV LAN surge protection for extreme outdoor environments
  • PoE diagnostics for powered-device mode analysis
  • 4 Gigabit combo ports for high bandwidth communication
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range at 720 W full loading
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery

Introduction

The Moxa IKS-6728A-8PoE series of Gigabit modular managed PoE+ Ethernet switches are designed to meet the demands of mission critical applications for business and industry. The IKS-6728A-8PoE comes standard with up to 24 10/100BaseT(X), or PoE/PoE+, and 4 combo Gigabit Ethernet ports. The IKS-6728A-8PoE Ethernet switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE+ port in standard mode, and also support high power output of up to 36 watts for heavy-duty industrial PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance cameras with wipers/heaters, high-performance wireless access points, and rugged IP phones. IKS-6728A-8PoE Ethernet switches support two ypes of power input sources: 48 VDC for PoE+ ports and system power, and 110/220 VAC for system power. These Ethernet switches also support a variety of management functions, including STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, PoE power management, PoE device auto-checking, PoE power scheduling, PoE diagnostic, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, and port mirroring. The IKS-6728A- 8PoE series is designed especially for harsh outdoor applications with 3kV surge protection to ensure the uninterrupted reliability of PoE systems.

Patent Marking

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions........more

FAQ_cover

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Paper

Ensure Nonstop IP Surveillance with an Optimized Industrial Ethernet Network

 

If your CCTV system uses multicast transmission over a redundant ring, then even if your ring redundancy protocol is able to activate backup paths in a fraction of a second when a disconnection occurs, it could still take more than 2 minutes for your multicast video streams to recover. This is because a number of different protocols—including IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) and PIM-DM (Protocol Independent Multicast - Dense Mode)—are implemented to transmit your video packets around the network, and these standard protocols are not designed for mission-critical applications. In this white paper, we show how implementing an appropriate non-standard proprietary protocol can optimize your network for video stream transmission, and in this way overcome IGMP’s sluggishness.........more

V-ON_WP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

V-ON Success Story Flyer

 

 

With the growing demand of safety-critical surveillance in industrial automation applications, engineers are facing the challenges of building a reliable network to ensure non-stop video transmission. In this success story, we give details about how Moxa’s advanced V-ON technology helps build a video-optimized network for a tramway project.........more

V-ON_Story

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE/PoE+ output
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Security RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Broadcast Storm Protection, Port Lock
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, PROFINET
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 2048
MAC Table Size 16 K
Packet Buffer Size 12 Mbit
Jumbo Frame Size 9.6 KB
Interface
Fast Ethernet 8-port 10/100BaseT(X) or PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) 2 modular slots for any 8-, or 6-port Interface Modules with 10/100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), 100Base SFP, or PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X)
Note See the IM-6700A datasheet for Fast Ethernet module and PoE+ module product information.
Gigabit Ethernet 4-port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000Base SFP
Console Port USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Storage Port USB storage (Type A connector for ABC-02-USB)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @ 30 VDC
Power Requirements
Input Voltage HV models:
• 110/220 VAC for switch system
• 48 VDC for PoE system (53 to 57 VDC is recommended for PoE+ devices)
48 VDC models:
• 48 VDC (46 to 57 VDC) for switch and PoE system
Operating Voltage HV models:
• 85 to 264 VAC for switch system
• 46 to 57 VDC for PoE system
48 VDC models:
• 46 to 57 VDC for Switch and PoE system
Input Current HV models:
• PWR input current (switch system):
Max. 0.33 A @ 110 VAC
Max. 0.24 A @ 230 VAC
• EPS input current (PoE system):
Max. 0.29 A @ 48 VDC (excluding power consumption of PoE devices)
48 VDC models:
• PWR/EPS input current (switch and PoE systems):
Max. 0.53 A @ 48 VDC (excluding power consumption of PoE devices)
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 440 x 44 x 280 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.02 in)
Weight IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 4250 g (9.38 lb)IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T: 4150 g (9.15 lb)
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 4250 g (9.38 lb)
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T: 4150 g (9.15 lb)
Installation 19-inch rack mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 3 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T: 224,420 hrs
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 215,994 hrs
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T: 159,173 hrs
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 120,731hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T Modular managed rackmount Ethernet PoE+ switch with 8 built-in 10/100BaseT(X) PoE+ ports, 4 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, and 2 slots for Fast Ethernet PoE+ modules. Support up to 24+4G ports with 8 built-in PoE+ ports and up to 24 PoE+ ports, 1 isolated power supply ( 85-264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Modular managed rackmount Ethernet PoE+ switch with 8 built-in 10/100BaseT(X) PoE+ ports, 4 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, and 2 slots for Fast Ethernet PoE+ modules. Support up to 24+4G ports with 8 built-in PoE+ ports and up to 24 PoE+ ports, 2 isolated power supplies ( 85-264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T Modular managed rackmount Ethernet PoE+ switch with 8 built-in 10/100BaseT(X) PoE+ ports, 4 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, and 2 slots for Fast Ethernet PoE+ modules. Support up to 24+4G ports with 8 built-in PoE+ ports and up to 24 PoE+ ports, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T Modular managed rackmount Ethernet PoE+ switch with 8 built-in 10/100BaseT(X) PoE+ ports, 4 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, and 2 slots for Fast Ethernet PoE+ modules. Support up to 24+4G ports with 8 built-in PoE+ ports and up to 24 PoE+ ports, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-10G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-10GSRLC SFP+ module with 1 10GBase-SR port for 33 m transmission, LC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-10GLRLC SFP+ module with 1 10GBase-LR port for 10 km transmission, LC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-10GERLC SFP+ module with 1 10GBase-ER port for 40 km transmission, LC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-6700A Series
  Model No. Description
IM-6700A-8TX Fast Ethernet module with 8 10/100T(X) ports
IM-6700A-8SFP Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseSFP slots
IM-6700A-6MSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors
IM-6700A-6MST Fast Ethernet module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors
IM-6700A-6SSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors
IM-6700-2MSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-2MST4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-2SSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-4MSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-4MST2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-4SSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-8PoE Fast Ethernet PoE+ module with 8 100BaseT(X) PoE/PoE+ ports (Supported by IKS-6728A-8PoE series only)

Optional Accessories

Automatic Backup Configurators
  Model No. Description
Automatic Backup Configurator ABC-02-USB Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed switches and wireless APs/Bridges/Clients
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool

V-ON Technology: Ensure Video Stays Online for Mission-Critical Surveillance

Enhance control room reliability with Moxa industrial rackmount switches


     


Next Step
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.