IM-6700A Series

Fast Ethernet modules for IKS-6726A-2GTXSFP/IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP/IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP series switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Moxa's IM-6700A series has a rich and versatile selection of Fast Ethernet modules for IKS-6726A/6728A modular Ethernet switches. Choose from 6- or 8-port Fast Ethernet modules with copper or fiber optic (SC/ST/LC) connectors. With such a great selection, users can easily set up a versatile connectivity solution well-suited for specific application needs.

(Large image)

  

[Note] IM-6700A-8PoE is supported by IKS-6728A-8PoE series

Patent Marking

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions..........more

FAQ_cover

Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST or SFP LC connector)
PoE Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection, IEEE 802.3af/at standards, Mode A
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements
Power Consumption IM-6700A-8TX: 1.21 W
IM-6700A-8PoE: 1.21 W (w/o PoE output)
IM-6700A-8SFP: 0.92 W
IM-6700A-6MSC/6MST/6SSC: 7.57 W
IM-6700A-4MSC2TX/4MST2TX/4SSC2TX: 5.28 W
IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX: 3.19 W
Physical Characteristics
Weight IM-6700A-8TX: 225 g (0.50 lb)
IM-6700A-8PoE: 260 g (0.58 lb)
IM-6700A-8SFP: 295 g (0.65 lb)
IM-6700A-6MSC-6MSC/6MST/6SSC: 390 g (0.86 lb)
IM-6700A-4MSC2TX-4MSC2TX/4MST2TX/4SSC2TX: 270 g (0.60 lb)
IM-6700A-2MSC4TX-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX: 270 g (0.6
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time IM-6700A-8TX: 10,412,400 hrs
IM-6700A-8SFP: 3,510,110 hrs
IM-6700A-6MSC: 366,119 hrs
IM-6700A-6MST: 365,741 hrs
IM-6700A-6SSC: 365,741 hrs
IM-6700A-4MSC2TX: 530,268 hrs
IM-6700A-4MST2TX: 537,942 hrs
IM-6700A-2MSC4TX: 1,031,180 hrs
IM-6700A-2MST4TX: 1,031,180 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
IM-6700A-8TX Fast Ethernet module with 8 10/100T(X) ports
IM-6700A-8SFP Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseSFP slots
IM-6700A-6MSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors
IM-6700A-6MST Fast Ethernet module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors
IM-6700A-6SSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors
IM-6700-2MSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-2MST4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-2SSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-4MSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-4MST2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-4SSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 single-mode 100BaseFX ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
IM-6700A-8PoE Fast Ethernet PoE+ module with 8 100BaseT(X) PoE/PoE+ ports (Supported by IKS-6728A-8PoE series only)

     


Next Step
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.