IMC-101 Series

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa Ethernet Media Converters - IMC-101 Series Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters
  • Moxa Ethernet Media Converters - IMC-101 Series Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters

Note: The Green Core Product Identity of the IMC series will be phased in starting July 1, 2014. During the product transition period, you may still receive products that use the previous panel design. Please click here to learn more about Moxa’s Green Core product transition.

Features and Benefits 

  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
  • Redundant power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2, IECEx)

 

Introduction

The IMC-101 industrial media converters provide industrial-grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The IMC-101 converters’ reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each IMC-101 converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. The IMC-101 media converters are  designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1,  Division 2/Zone 2, IECEx, DNV, and GL Certification), and comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards. The IMC-101 series is available in models that support an operating temperature from 0 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C. All IMC-101 series converters are subjected to a 100% burn-in test.

Dimensions (unit = mm)

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (Fiber port), FDX/COL (Fiber port)
DIP Switches 100BaseFX Full/Half duplex selection, port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X)
Optical Fiber
Table
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 630 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 45 VDC redundant inputs
Input Current 160 mA @ 24 VDC
Connection Removable terminal block
Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC nL IIC T4, IECEx
EMC CE, FCC
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-8,
EN 61000-4-11
Marine DNV, GL
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 401,000 hrs
Database MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
IMC-101-M-SC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-SC-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-M-ST Industrial 10/100BaseT(X )to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-ST-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X )to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 40km, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-S-SC-80-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 80km, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC-80 Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 80km, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-SC-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-ST-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 40 km, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-80-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 80 km, IECEx,0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-SC-T-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC connector, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-ST-T-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST connector, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-T-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 40 km, IECEx,-40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-80-T-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 80 km, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Mounting Kits
  Model No. Description
WK-46 Wall Mounting Kit
RK-4U 4U-high 19" rack mounting kit