IMC-101 Series

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa Ethernet Media Converters - IMC-101 Series Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters
  • Moxa Ethernet Media Converters - IMC-101 Series Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters

Features and Benefits 

  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
  • Redundant power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2, IECEx)

 

Introduction

The IMC-101 industrial media converters provide industrial-grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The IMC-101 converters’ reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each IMC-101 converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. The IMC-101 media converters are  designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1,  Division 2/Zone 2, IECEx, DNV, and GL Certification), and comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards. The IMC-101 series is available in models that support an operating temperature from 0 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C. All IMC-101 series converters are subjected to a 100% burn-in test.

Dimensions (unit = mm)

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (Fiber port), FDX/COL (Fiber port)
DIP Switches 100BaseFX Full/Half duplex selection, port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X)
Optical Fiber
Table
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 630 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 45 VDC redundant inputs
Input Current 160 mA @ 24 VDC
Connection Removable terminal block
Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC nL IIC T4, IECEx
EMC CE, FCC
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-8,
EN 61000-4-11
Marine DNV, GL
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 401,000 hrs
Database MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
IMC-101-M-SC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-SC-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-M-ST Industrial 10/100BaseT(X )to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-ST-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X )to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 40km, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-S-SC-80-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 80km, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC-80 Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 80km, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-SC-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-ST-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 40 km, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-80-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 80 km, IECEx,0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-SC-T-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC connector, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-ST-T-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST connector, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-T-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 40 km, IECEx,-40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-80-T-IEX Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 80 km, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Mounting Kits
  Model No. Description
WK-46 Wall Mounting Kit
RK-4U 4U-high 19" rack mounting kit