IMC-101G Series

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa Ethernet Media Converters - IMC-101G Series Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter
  • Moxa Ethernet Media Converters - IMC-101G Series Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter

Note: The Green Core Product Identity of the IMC series will be phased in starting July 1, 2014. During the product transition period, you may still receive products that use the previous panel design. Please click here to learn more about Moxa’s Green Core product transition.

Features and Benefits 

  • 10/100/1000BaseT(X) and 1000BaseSFP slot supported
  • Link Fault Pass-through (LFP)
  • Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
  • Redundant power input
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2, IECEx)
  • More than 20 options available*
    *See the SFP-1G product information starting on page 1-82 for details.

 

Introduction

The IMC-101G industrial gigabit modular media converters are designed to provide reliable and stable 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX media conversion in harsh industrial environments. The IMC-101G’s industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each IMC-101G converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. All IMC-101G models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test, and are available in models that support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature range of  -40 to 75°C.

Dimensions(unit=mm)

 

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LSX/LX/LH/LHX/ZX/E2X
Interface
Fiber Ports 1000BaseSFP slot
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 1000M (TP and Fiber port)
DIP Switches Port break alarm mask, Link Fault Pass-through, SFP Auto/Force
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X)
Optical Fiber
Note See the SFP-1G series product information on page 3-17 for detailed spec information.
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.32 x 4.13 in)
Weight 630 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 45 VDC redundant inputs
Input Current 110 mA @ 24 VDC
Connection Removable terminal block
Overload Current Protection 2.5 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC nL IIC T4, IECEx
EMC CE, FCC
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-8,
EN 61000-4-11
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 500,540 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
IMC-101G Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX media converter, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101G-T Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX media converter, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101G-IEX Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseSFP media converter, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101G-T-IEX Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseSFP media converter, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Mounting Kits
  Model No. Description
WK-46 Wall Mounting Kit
RK-4U 4U-high 19" rack mounting kit