Hi! Please sign in Home >  Products & Solutions  > Serial Connectivity > Serial Device Servers > Industrial Device Servers > NPort IA5150/NPort IA5250 Series

NPort IA5150/NPort IA5250 Series

1 and 2-port serial device servers for industrial automation

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • Moxa Device Server - NPort IA5150/5250 Series 1 and 2-port serial device servers for industrial automation
  • Moxa Device Server - NPort IA5150/5250 Series 1 and 2-port serial device servers for industrial automation

Moxa Serial Device Server Product Selector

Features and Benefits

  • Socket modes: TCP server/TCP client/UDP
  • Patented ADDC® (automatic data direction control) for 2-wire and 4-wire RS-485
  • Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring (applies only to RJ45 connectors)
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Warning by relay output and e-mail
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC connector)
  • IP30-rated housing

 

Overview

NPort® IA device servers provide easy and reliable serial-to-Ethernet connectivity for industrial automation applications. The device servers can connect any serial device to an Ethernet network, and to ensure compatibility with network software, they support a variety of port operation modes, including TCP Server, TCP Client, and UDP. The rock-solid reliability of the NPort® IA device servers makes them an ideal choice for establishing network access to RS-232/422/485 serial devices such as PLCs, sensors, meters, motors, drives, barcode readers, and operator displays. All models are housed in a compact, rugged housing that is DIN-rail mountable.

 

 

Cascading Ethernet Ports Make Wiring Easy (10/100BaseTX models only)

The NPort® IA5150 and IA5250 device servers each have two Ethernet ports that can be used as Ethernet switch ports. One port connects directly to the network or server, and the other port can be connected to another NPort® IA device server or another Ethernet device. The dual Ethernet ports help reduce wiring costs by eliminating the need to connect each device to a separate Ethernet switch.

 

 

Redundant Power Inputs

The NPort® IA5000 device servers have two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one power source fails, the other source takes over automatically. Redundant power inputs help assure that your device server will operate non-stop.

 

 

Relay Output Warning and E-mail Alerts

The built-in relay output can be used to alert administrators of problems with the Ethernet links or power inputs, or when there is a change in the DCD or DSR serial signals. The web console indicates which Ethernet link or power input has failed, or which serial signal has changed. An e-mail warning can also be issued when an exception is detected. These functions are valuable tools that enable maintenance engineers to react promptly to emergency situations.

 

 

Optical Fiber for Ethernet Communication

The NPort® IA5000 series includes 100BaseFX fiber models that support transmission distances up to 5 km for multi-mode models, and up to 40 km for single-mode models. Optical fiber is well-suited for industrial applications because it is immune to electromagnetic noise and interference. For environments that experience high ground loop voltages, fiber provides the best isolation protection, and because there is no danger of sparking, optical fiber is safer than copper wire to use in hazardous environments.

 

Industrial-grade Certification

To ensure safe and reliable operation in industrial environments, the NPort® IA5000 device servers have obtained various industrial certifications, including an IP30 rating for mechanical protection, UL508 safety certification for industrial control equipment, and explosion-safe certifications for hazardous locations. Certifications include UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A, B, C, D, ATEX Class 1 Zone 2, and IECEx Zone 2.

Dimensions

 

 

Pin Assignment

 

Ethernet Interface (NPort IA5150/5150I/5250)
Number of Ports 2
Speed 10/100 Mbps, auto MDI/MDIX
Connector 8-pin RJ45
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV built-in
Optical Fiber Interface (-M-SC and -S-SC models)
Table
Serial Interface
Number of Ports NPort IA5150: 1
NPort IA5250: 2
Serial Standards RS-232/422/485
Connector NPort IA5150: DB9 male for RS-232, terminal block for RS-422/485
NPort IA5250: DB9 male for RS-232/422/485
Serial Line Protection 15 kV ESD protection for all signals
2 kV isolation protection (NPort IA5150I, NPort 5150I-M-SC, NPort 5150I-S-SC)
RS-485 Data Direction Control ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
Serial Communication Parameters
Data Bits 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits 1, 1.5, 2
Parity None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control RTS/CTS and DTR/DSR (RS-232 only), XON/XOFF
Baudrate 110 bps to 230.4 Kbps
Serial Signals
RS-232 TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422 Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w Data+, Data-, GND
Software
Network Protocols ICMP, IPv4, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet, Rtelnet, DNS, SNMP V1, HTTP, SMTP, SNTP
Configuration Options Web Console, Serial Console, Telnet Console, Windows Utility
Windows Real COM Drivers Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8 x86/x64, 2012 x64, Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, XP Embedded
Fixed TTY Drivers SCO Unix, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, UnixWare 2.1, SVR 4.2, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i
Linux Real TTY Drivers Linux kernel 2.4.x, 2.6.x, 3.x
Physical Characteristics
Housing Plastic, IP30 protection
Weight NPort IA5150: 360 g
NPort IA5250: 380 g
Dimensions 29 x 89.2 x 118.5 mm (0.82 x 3.51 x 4.57 in)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption NPort IA5150: 238 mA @ 12 V
NPort IA5150I: 257 mA @ 12 V
NPort IA5250: 238 mA @ 12 V
NPort IA5250I 300 mA @ 12 V
NPort IA5150-S-SC: 328 mA @ 12 V
NPort IA5150I-S-SC: 333 mA @ 12 V
NPort IA5150-M-SC: 315 mA @ 12 V
NPort IA5150I-M-SC: 339 mA @ 12 V
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2, IECEx Zone 2
EMI EN 55022 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS EN 55024,
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-8,
EN 61000-4-11
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Marine DNV
Reliability
Alert Tools Built-in buzzer and RTC (real-time clock)
Automatic Reboot Trigger Built-in WDT (watchdog timer)
Water and Dust Proof IP30
MTBF (mean time between failures) NPort IA5150 Series: 183,747 hrs
NPort IA5150I Series: 195,614 hrs
NPort IA5250 Series: 194,765 hrs
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
NPort IA5150 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports (RJ45 connectors, single IP), 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports (RJ45 connectors, single IP) and 2 KV optical isolation, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-M-SC 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors), 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-M-SC 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-S-SC 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors), 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-S-SC 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-T 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports (RJ45 connectors, single IP), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-T 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports (RJ45 connectors, single IP) and 2 KV optical isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-M-SC-T 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-M-SC-T 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-S-SC-T 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-S-SC-T 1-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-T-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-T-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-M-SC-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-M-SC-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-S-SC-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperatur
NPort IA5150I-S-SC-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-M-SC-T-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-M-SC-T-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, -40 to 75°C, IECEx operating temperature
NPort IA5150-S-SC-T-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-S-SC-T-IEX 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250 2-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports (RJ45 connectors, single IP), 0 to 55°C operating temperat
NPort IA5250I 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250-T 2-port RS-232/422/485 device server with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports (RJ45 connectors, single IP), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250-IEX 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250-T-IEX 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-75-48 75W/1.6A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-48 120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DRP-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input or 120-370 VDC, -10~70°C operating temperature
SC to ST Duplex Adapters
  Model No. Description
ADP-SCm-STf-S/ADP-SCm-STf-M Male SC to Female ST Duplex Adapters
Connectors
  Model No. Description
Mini DB9F-to-TB Mini Female DB9 to Terminal Block