PT-508 Series

IEC 61850-3 8-port DIN-rail managed Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits  Substation Reference Book

  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 (power substations) compliant
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Isolated universal 24VDC or 48VDC redundant power inputs
  • Wide 110/220 VDC/VAC power supply range
  • Modbus/TCP, LLDP, SNMP Inform, QoS, IGMP snooping, VLAN, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SNMPv3, and SSH supported
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range

Introduction

The PowerTrans PT-508/510 is designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613). The PT-508/510’s optical fiber Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, redundant power inputs (24 VDC or 48 VDC), and isolated power inputs (24 VDC, 48 VDC, or 110/220 VDC/VAC) increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs. In addition, the DIN-Rail and wallmount design of the PT-508/510 makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 8/10 Fast Ethernet ports for power distribution applications.

Brochure

IEC 61850 Substation Solutions

IEC 61850 Substation Solutions BrochureMaximizing a power substation’s availability and safety is the ultimate goal for both transmission grid operators and SAS (Substation Automation System) integrators. A properly optimized SAS ensures safe and continuous operation of substations. This brochure examines some key application scenarios that involve availability and safety, and considers the practical concerns electricity suppliers must account for when planning substation upgrades. In each case the focus is on how Moxa’s communication and computing solutions best minimize error probability, detect errors faster, and speed up fault corrections within the context of IEC 61850.......more

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SNMP Inform, LLDP, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control, Port Mirror, Syslog, RMON
Filter IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, 802.1Q VLAN, VLAN Unaware, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP
Redundancy Protocols STP/RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Security RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Port Lock
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST/LC/MTRJ connector)
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber

Power Requirements
Input Voltage • 24 VDC
• 48 VDC
• 110/220 VDC/VAC
Operating Voltage • 18 to 36 V (24 VDC)
• 36 to 72 V (48 VDC)
• 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC (110/220 VDC/VAC)
Input Current (all ports are equipped with fiber)PT-508:
• Max. 0.27 A @ 24 VDC
• Max. 0.12 A @ 48 VDC
• Max. 0.084/0.043 A @ 110/220 VDC
• Max. 0.18/0.11 A @ 110/220 VAC
PT-510:
• Max. 0.39 A @ 24 VDC
• Max. 0.18 A @ 48 VDC
• Max. 0.10/0.052 A @ 110/220 VDC
• Max. 0.234/0.148 A @ 110/220 VAC
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 5-pin terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum alloy
IP Rating IP40 protection
Dimensions 60 x 160 x 110 mm (2.36 x 6.30 x 4.33 in)
Weight PT-508: 995 g (2.21 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), cold start requires min. of 100 VAC at -40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55032 Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kVIEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz:
PT-508: 20 V/m
PT-510: 35 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power; 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
IEC 61000-4-11
Electrical Substation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time PT-508: 394,238 hrs
PT-510: 372,276 hrs
Standard Telcordia SR332
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
PT-508-SS-SC-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-SC-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-SC-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-SC-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-ST-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-ST-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-LC-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-LC-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-LC-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-LC-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-SC-HV IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-SC-HV IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-ST-HV IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-LC-HV IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-LC-HV IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool


     


Next Step
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.