PT-7528 Series

IEC 61850-3 28-port Layer 2 managed rackmount Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • IEC 61850-3 28-port modular managed rackmount Ethernet switches
  • IEC 61850-3 28-port modular managed rackmount Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits 

  • Tailor-made Ethernet switch, engineered for IEC 61850IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 (power substations) compliant
  • Built-in MMS server based on IEC 61850-90-4 switch data modeling for Power SCADA
  • Noise Guard™ wire speed zero packet loss technology
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • Isolated redundant power supplies with universal 24/48 VDC or 110/220 VDC/VAC power supply range
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range

Introduction 

The PowerTrans PT-7528 series is designed for power substation automation applications that operate in extremely harsh environments. The PT-7528 series supports Moxa’s new Noise Guard technology, is compliant with IEC 61850-3, and its EMC immunity exceeds IEEE 1613 Class 2 standards to ensure zero packet loss while transmitting at wire speed. The PT-7528 series also features critical packet prioritization (GOOSE, SMVs, and PTP), a built-in MMS server, and a configuration wizard designed specifically for substation automation. With Gigabit Ethernet, redundant ring, and 110/220 VDC/VAC isolated redundant power supplies, the PT-7528 series further increases the reliability of your communications and saves cabling/wiring costs. The wide range of PT-7528 models available support multiple types of port configuration, with up to 28 copper or fiber ports and 4 gigabit ports for uplink. Taken together, these features allow greater flexibility, making the PT-7528 suitable for a variety of industrial applications.

Brochure

IEC 61850 Substation Solutions

IEC 61850 Substation Solutions BrochureMaximizing a power substation’s availability and safety is the ultimate goal for both transmission grid operators and SAS (Substation Automation System) integrators. A properly optimized SAS ensures safe and continuous operation of substations. This brochure examines some key application scenarios that involve availability and safety, and considers the practical concerns electricity suppliers must account for when planning substation upgrades. In each case the focus is on how Moxa’s communication and computing solutions best minimize error probability, detect errors faster, and speed up fault corrections within the context of IEC 61850.......more

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Paper

Making Smart Substations Even Smarter: Enhancing Substation Reliability, Availability, and Maintainability

Smart Substation Computer White PaperThis paper sketches out a few of the more important concerns that electricity suppliers should account for when planning substation upgrades. The focus is on how best to increase the reliability, availability, and maintainability of power substation automation networks within the context of the IEC 61850 vision, to give electricity suppliers a clear idea of the design procedures, device tolerances, and hardware and software features they should expect from the engineers and manufacturers who design and build their networking and computing devices.......more

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Paper

Using MMS and SNMP to Integrate IT Management for Substation Automation

Using MMS and SNMP to Integrate IT Management for Substation AutomationThe devices that electrical substation automation systems are built from depend on highly precise, time-critical communications. Substation thus often use highly specialized monitoring systems to tackle this problem, but can approach it using different technologies. The most up-to-date, “smart” substations use the Manufacturing Messaging Specification (MMS) for communications among IEC 61850 intelligent electronic devices (IEDs), allowing SCADA to monitor and control IED states as well as process switchgear and transformer data directly. However, IT networking devices have been increasingly applied in IEC 61850 systems, and this equipment communicates using SNMP. Consequently, in the modern substation automation industry it’s clear that, for the time being, SNMP and MMS will continue to exist side-by-side. For designers and integrators of electrical substation equipment, bringing both MMS and SNMP support to IT equipment is an ideal, one-size fits-all alternative that allows for the greatest flexibility and adaptability around........more

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/ Client, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, DHCP Option 66/67/82, LLDP, Flow Control, Back Pressure, SNMP Inform, Port Mirror, Fiber Check, Syslog
Filter IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, 802.1Q VLAN, VLAN Unaware, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP
Redundancy Protocols STP/RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Security RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Port Lock, Broadcast Storm Protection, Rate Limit
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Power Substation MMS, IEC 61850 QoS, Configuration Wizard
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of VLANs 256
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
Jumbo Frame Size 9728 bytes
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Ports 100/1000BaseSFP slot, 100BaseFX Multi-mode ST/SC Connector
Console Port USB console port (Type B connector)
Storage Port USB storage port (Type A connector)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @ 30 VDC or 3 A @ 240 VAC
Optical Fiber
 
Power Requirements
Input Voltage • WV: 24/48 VDC
• HV: 110/220 VDC/VAC
Operating Voltage • WV: 18 to 72 V
• HV: 88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC
Input Current For models with fewer than 8 fiber ports:
• Max. 0.741 A @ 24 VDC
• Max. 0.364 A @ 48 VDC
• Max. 0.147/0.077 A @ 110/220 VDC
• Max. 0.283/0.19 A @ 110/220 VAC
For models with 8 or more fiber ports:
• Max. 1.428 A @ 24 VDC
• Max. 0.735 A @ 48 VDC
• Max. 0.313/0.167 A @ 110/220 VDC
• Max. 0.586/0.382 A @ 110/220 VAC
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 10-pin terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum alloy
IP Rating IP40 protection
Dimensions 440 x 44 x 325 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 12.80 in)
Weight 4900 g (10.89 lb)
Installation 19-inch rack mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), cold start requires min. of 100 VAC at -40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 35 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
IEC 61000-4-11
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Transportation NEMA TS2
Electrical Substation IE C61850-3, IEEE 1613 Class 2 (models with MCS and SSC fiber ports are compliant with IEEE 1613 Class 1)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 422,912 hrs
Standard Telcordia TR/SR
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
PT-7528-8MSC-16TX-4GSFP-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8MSC-16TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8MSC-16TX-4GSFP-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8MSC-16TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-12MSC-12TX-4GSFP-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-12MSC-12TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-12MSC-12TX-4GSFP-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-12MSC-12TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-16MSC-8TX-4GSFP-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-16MSC-8TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-16MSC-8TX-4GSFP-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-16MSC-8TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-20MSC-4TX-4GSFP-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-20MSC-4TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-20MSC-4TX-4GSFP-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-20MSC-4TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8SSC-16TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(SSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8SSC-16TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(SSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-24TX-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet module or fast Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (18-72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-24TX-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet module or fast Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (18-72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-24TX-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet module or fast Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (18- 72VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-24TX-WV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet module or fast Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-24TX-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet module or fast Ethernet module, for a total of up to 28 ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8MST-16TX-4GSFP-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MST), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8MST-16TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MST), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8MST-16TX-4GSFP-HV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseF(X) ports(MST), 16 10/100/BaseT(X),4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supplies (18 ~ 72 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8MST-16TX-4GSFP-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MST), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-8MST-16TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MST), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-12MST-12TX-4GSFP-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MST), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-12MST-12TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MST), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-12MST-12TX-4GSFP-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MST), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-12MST-12TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MST), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-16MST-8TX-4GSFP-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MST), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-16MST-8TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MST), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-16MST-8TX-4GSFP-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MST), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-16MST-8TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MST), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-20MST-4TX-4GSFP-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MST), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-20MST-4TX-4GSFP-WV-WV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MST), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-20MST-4TX-4GSFP-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MST), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7528-20MST-4TX-4GSFP-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MST), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

PM-7500 Series
  Model No. Description
PM-7500-2MSC Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors. compliant with IEC 61850-3. -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7500-2MST Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors. compliant with IEC 61850-3. -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7500-2SSC Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors. compliant with IEC 61850-3. -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7500-4MSC Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors. compliant with IEC 61850-3. -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7500-4MST Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors. compliant with IEC 61850-3. -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7500-4SSC Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors. compliant with IEC 61850-3. -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7500-2GTXSFP Gigabit Ethernet module with 2 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 2 100/1000BaseT(X) ports. compliant with IEC 61850-3. -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7500-4GTXSFP Gigabit Ethernet module with 4 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 100/1000BaseT(X) ports. compliant with IEC 61850-3. -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool


     


Next Step