PT-7728-PTP Series

IEC 61850-3 Layer 2 IEEE 1588v2 PTP rackmount (PRP/HSR) Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits Substation Reference Book

  • IEEE 1588v2 PTP with hardware time stamping for precise time synchronization of networks
  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 (power substations) compliant
  • IEC 62439-3 Clause 4 (PRP) and Clause 5 (HSR) compliant*
  • Isolated redundant power supplies with universal 24 VDC, or 48 VDC, or 110/220 VDC/VAC power supply range
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range
  • Built-in MMS server based on IEC 61850-90-4 switch data modeling for Power SCADA
    *Only available with PM-7200-4GTX-PHR-PTP and PM-7200-4GSFP-PHR-PTP modules

Introduction

The PowerTrans PT-7728-PTP switches are designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613). The PT-7728-PTP’s redundant ring, and dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs.
Moxa’s PT-7728-PTP IEC 61850-3 Fast Ethernet switches support the latest version of IEEE 1588 technology (IEEE 1588v2 PTP) to fulfill precision time synchronization requirements for protection and control applications. These Ethernet switches guarantee time-stamping accuracy within 1 μs for the IEC 61850 process layer. They can be configured for 1588 v2 Master, Boundary Clock, and Transparent Clock functionality.
The modular design of the PT-7728-PTP also makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 14 IEEE 1588 Fast Ethernet ports or up to 24 non-IEEE 1588 Ethernet ports and 4 Gigabit ports. Along with a choice of either front or rear wiring, these features together make the PT-7728-PTP suitable for a variety of industrial applications.

This product supports expansion modules. Click here for info on available modules.

Brochure

IEC 61850 Substation Solutions

IEC 61850 Substation Solutions BrochureMaximizing a power substation’s availability and safety is the ultimate goal for both transmission grid operators and SAS (Substation Automation System) integrators. A properly optimized SAS ensures safe and continuous operation of substations. This brochure examines some key application scenarios that involve availability and safety, and considers the practical concerns electricity suppliers must account for when planning substation upgrades. In each case the focus is on how Moxa’s communication and computing solutions best minimize error probability, detect errors faster, and speed up fault corrections within the context of IEC 61850.......more

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SNMP Inform, LLDP, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control, Port Mirror, Fiber Check, Syslog
Filter IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, 802.1Q, Q-in-Q VLAN
Redundancy Protocols STP/RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation, PRP, HSR
Security RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Port Lock, Broadcast Storm Protection
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9, IEC 62439-3 MIB
Power Substation MMS, IEC 61850 QoS
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
Interface
IEEE 1588 PTP Up to 12 x 10/100BaseT(X), 12 x 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC connector), or 14 x 100BaseFX (multi-mode, ST connector) and 4 x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 4 x 100/1000BaseSFP IEEE 1588 ports with hardware time stamping
Fast Ethernet • Slots 1, 2, and 3 for combinations of 2, 4, 6, or 8-port PM-7200 Fast Ethernet modules with 10/100BaseT(X) (TP/M12 interface), 100BaseFX (SC/ST/MTRJ connector), or 100BaseSFP
• Slot 4 for BNC port and 100BaseFX (ST connector)
Gigabit Ethernet Slot 4 for 2 or 4-port PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet combo module or 4-port PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet PRP/HSR module, 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @ 30 VDC or 3 A @ 240 VAC
Power Requirements
Input Voltage • 24 VDC
• 48 VDC
• 110/220 VDC/VAC
Operating Voltage • 18 to 36 V (24 VDC)
• 36 to 72 V (48 VDC)
• 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC (110/220 VDC/VAC)
Input Current (all ports are equipped with fiber) • Max. 2.38 A @ 24 VDC
• Max. 1.12 A @ 48 VDC
• Max. 0.59/0.30 A @ 110/220 VDC
• Max. 0.49/0.26 A @ 110/220 VAC
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 10-pin terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum alloy
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 440 x 44 x 325 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 12.80 in)
Weight 5900 g (13.11 lb)
Installation 19-inch rack mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), cold start requires min. of 100 VAC at -40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 35 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
IEC 61000-4-11
Electrical Substation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 340,365 hrs
Standard Telcordia SR332
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
PT-7728-PTP-F-24-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-24-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-48-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-48-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-24-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-24-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PM-7200 Series
  Model No. Description
PM-7200-2GTXSFP Gigabit Ethernet module with 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slot combo ports
PM-7200-2MSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-2MST4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-2SSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4GTXSFP Gigabit Ethernet module with 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slot combo ports
PM-7200-4M12 Fast Ethernet module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with M12 connectors
PM-7200-4MSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4MST2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4SSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-6MSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors
PM-7200-6MST Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors
PM-7200-6SSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors
PM-7200-8SFP Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseSFP slots
PM-7200-8TX Fast Ethernet module with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-1BNC2MST-PTP Fast Ethernet module for PT-7728-PTP series with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 PPS output with BNC connector, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support
PM-7200-8MTRJ Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with MTRJ connectors
PM-7200-4TX-PTP Fast Ethernet module for PT-7728-PTP series with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support
PM-7200-4MST-PTP Fast Ethernet module for PT-7728-PTP series with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support
PM-7200-4MSC-PTP Fast Ethernet module for PT-7728-PTP series with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support
PM-7200-4GTX-PHR-PTP Gigabit Ethernet module with 4 1000Base T(X) ports, PRP/HSR protocol support
PM-7200-4GSFP-PHR-PTP Gigabit Ethernet module with 4 100/1000Base SFP slots, PRP/HSR protocol support

Optional Accessories

Category
  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool


     


Next Step