TCF-142 Series

RS-232/422/485 to optical fiber media converters

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits 

  • “Ring” and “Point-to-Point” transmission
  • Extends RS-232/422/485 transmission up to:
    • 40 km with single-mode—TCF-142-S
    • 5 km with multi-mode—TCF-142-M
  • Compact size
  • Decreases signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference and chemical corrosion
  • Supports baudrates of 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps 
  • Wide temperature models available (-40 to 75°C)

 

Introduction

The TCF-142 media converter is equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fiber) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fiber). The TCF-142 can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time.

 

Automatic Baudrate Detection

The TCF-142 can automatically detect the serial baudrate. This is an extremely convenient feature. Even if a device’s baudrate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.

 

Ring Operation

The TCF-142 converters can be used to connect serial devices to a fiber ring. To form the ring, connect the Tx port of one TCF-142 to the Rx port of a neighboring converter. Once the ring is set up, simply use the DIP switches to configure the TCF-142 converters for “ring mode.” When one node transmits a signal, the signal travels around the ring until it returns back to the transmitting unit, which then blocks the signal. With the TCF-142, you can set up fiber rings that have a total circumference of up to 100 km.

 

Automatic Data Direction Control (ADDC®)

ADDC® is a patented hardware data flow solution developed by Moxa to handle RS-485 data direction control. ADDC® senses and controls RS-485 data direction automatically, making it unnecessary to use the hand shaking signal.

Dimensions

 

 

Optical Fiber Side
Fiber Connector SC or ST
Cable Requirements Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125 μm 
Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 μm
Transmission Distance Single-mode: 40 km 
Multi-mode: 5 km
Wavelength Single-mode: 1310 nm 
Multi-mode: 850 nm
Tx Output Single-mode: > -5 dBm 
Multi-mode: > -5 dBm
Rx Sensitivity Single-mode: -25 dBm 
Multi-mode: -20 dBm
Point-to-Point Transmission Half-duplex or full-duplex
Ring Transmission Half-duplex
RS-232/422/485 Side
Connector Terminal Block
RS-232 Signals Tx, Rx, GND
RS-422 Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-4w Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-2w Signals Data+, Data-, GND
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
ESD Protection 15 KV for all signals
Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum (1 mm)
Dimensions Without ears: 67 x 100 x 22 mm (2.64 x 3.94 x 0.87 in) 
With ears: 90 x 100 x 22 mm (3.54 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
Weight 320 g
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F) 
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption 140 mA @ 12 V
Power Line Protection 2 KV Burst (EFT), EN61000-4-4 
2 KV Surge, EN61000-4-5
Voltage Reversal Protection Protects against V+/V- reversal
Over Current Protection 1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1
EMC CE, FCC
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B, EN 55022 Class B
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-8 (SFMF) Level 1
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 780,480 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See http://www.moxa.com/support/warranty.htm

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
TCF-142-M-SC RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-ST RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-SC RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-ST RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-SC-T RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-ST-T RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-SC-T RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-ST-T RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature