Hi! Please sign in Home >  News & Events > Press Releases
New Industrial Device Servers Support both Copper and Fiber

Moxa is happy to introduce the new NPort IA series of industrial device servers that connect serial devices to 100 Mbps copper or fiber Ethernet networks. NPort IA device servers are equipped with dual Fast Ethernet ports (RJ45, 10/100BaseTX), allowing the device servers to be cascaded for easier deployment. When using an SC connector (100BaseFX) to connect to an Ethernet network, the distance can be extended up to 40 km using single mode fiber.

"Industrial automation applications require slim-type DIN Rail modules to fit into small control cabinets. In addition, fiber Ethernet is getting more and more popular for high noise environments due to the reduced price of fiber optic cable," said Jackie Shi, product manager for Moxa. "To meet this demand, Moxa's new NPort IA device servers come in a 1-inch wide DIN-Rail type and fiber Ethernet NPort device server."

NPort IA device servers are equipped with a software selectable RS-232/422/485 interface, and the 1-inch wide NPort IA saves space in the DIN-Rail mounting rack. In addition, NPort IA device servers come with dual power inputs. If one power source fails, or the Ethernet link is disconnected, alarms can be generated with a built-in relay, or an urgent email alert can be sent to the administrator.

Key Features

  • Slim type, 1-inch wide DIN-Rail mounting or wall mounting
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (SC connector)
  • Built-in dual Ethernet ports for easier wiring
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs
  • Warning by relay output and E-mail

About Moxa: Your Trusted Partner in Automation

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things. With over 30 years of industry experience, Moxa has connected more than 50 million devices worldwide and has a distribution and service network that reaches customers in more than 70 countries. Moxa delivers lasting business value by empowering industry with reliable networks and sincere service for industrial communications infrastructures. Information about Moxa’s solutions is available at www.moxa.com.