TCF-90 Series

Port-powered RS-232 to fiber converters

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits 

  • Use either external power or power over serial
  • Extends RS-232 transmission up to:
    • 40 km with single-mode—TCF-90-S
    • 5 km with multi-mode—TCF-90-M
  • Reduces signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference or chemical corrosion
  • Compact size

 

Specifications

The TCF-90 is a compact media converter that transmits RS-232 signals over optical fiber. Power is derived from either the serial port or an external power source. The TCF-90 extends RS-232 transmission up to 5 km with multi-mode fiber, or up to 40 km with single-mode fiber. A pair of TCF-90 converters can be used to connect two RS-232 devices with optical fiber in full duplex mode. The optical fiber isolates the data signals from dangerous increases in ground potential, ground loops, and electrical EMI/RFI noise, and enhances data security by eliminating the harmful effects of RF radiation and susceptibility to electromagnetic radiation.

 

Self-powered RS-232 to Optical Fiber

Connecting RS-232 devices to the TCF-90 is easy. The ST-type optical fiber connector is designed especially for data communication applications that transmit data either between or within buildings. The TCF-90 can be used for industrial applications and for applications that require secure data transfer.
The RS-232 port on the TCF-90 uses a DB9 female socket to connect directly to the host PC, with power drawn from the TxD, RTS, and DTR lines.  Although the TCF-90 can obtain enough power from the three data/handshake lines whether the signal is high or low, we strongly recommend setting either the RTS or DTR signal to ON.

 

LED Port Power Indicator

It’s easy enough to use a multimeter to test if the serial device is supplying the TCF-90 with enough power through the serial connection, but why bother when the TCF-90 can do the testing for you? Connect the TCF-90 to the device’s RS-232 port and set the SW4 switch to Test mode. If the  port power LED indicator lights up, the TCF-90 is receiving enough power. If the LED does NOT light up, you will need to attach an external power source to the TCF-90.

 

Optional External Power Source

In most circumstances, the TCF-90 should be able to operate without using an external power source. However, an external USB power cord or DC power supply can be used in situations where the handshake lines are not available, both the RTS/DTR signals are set to OFF, or the attached device’s serial interface chip provides less power than required.

Dimensions

 

Optical-Fiber Side
Fiber Connector ST
Fiber Cable Requirements
RS-232 Side
Connector DB9 female
Signals RS-232 Tx, Rx, GND (Loop-back wiring: RTS to CTS, DTR to DSR and DCD)
Baudrate 300 bps to 115.2 kbps
Physical Characteristics
Housing ABS + PC
Dimensions 42 x 80 x 22 mm (1.65 x 3.15 x 0.87 in)
Weight 150 g (0.33 lb)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -20 to 75°C (-4 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Source of Input Power RS-232 port (TxD, RTS, DTR) or power input jack
Input Voltage 5 to 12 VDC
Input Current 20 mA @ 5 VDC (with termination disabled)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class B
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD): Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
EN 61000-4-3 (RS): 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT): Power: 0.5 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge): Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
EN 61000-4-6 (CS): 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF)
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 2,272,562 hrs
Standard MIL-HDBK-217F
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
TCF-90-M Port-powered RS-232 to multi-mode optical fiber converter with ST connector for 5 km transmission
TCF-90-S Port-powered RS-232 to single-mode optical fiber converter with ST connector for 40 km transmission

Optional Accessories

Other Accessories
  Model No. Description
CBL-F9M9-20 DB9 male to DB9 female RS-232 cable (20 cm)


     
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.