NPort S8458 Series

Combo switch / serial device server

Moxa Serial Device Server Product Selector

Features and Benefits 

4-port RS-232/422/485 serial device server

  • Serial QoS for confi guring serial data transmission priority

 

8-port managed Ethernet switch built in

  • 10/100BaseT(X)(RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX(single-mode SC connector)
  • Ethernet redundancy with Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms) or RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) supported
  • QoS, IGMP-snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON supported

 

Surge protection for serial, power, and Ethernet

 

Overview

The NPort® S8458 series combines an industrial device server with a full-function managed Ethernet switch by integrating 4 fiber ports, 4 Ethernet ports, and 4 RS-232/422/485 serial ports, allowing you to easily install, manage, and maintain the product. Combining a device server and switch in one product allows you to save space in your cabinet, reduce overall power consumption, and reduce costs, since you will not need to purchase a switch and serial device server separately.

 

Supports the Full Range of NPort® Series Device Server Functions

The NPort® S8458 series supports the complete array of NPort® series device server functions. You can network your existing serial devices by connecting up to 4 serial devices through each of the 8 Ethernet ports, with only basic configuration required. In addition, data transmission between the serial and Ethernet interfaces is bidirectional.

 

Full-function Managed Ethernet Switch

The NPort® S8458 series has a built-in full-function managed Ethernet switch that supports QoS, IGMP-snooping/GMRP, VLAN, Port Trunking, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, and IEEE 802.1X, allowing you to handle virtually any kind of application. Ethernet redundancy, which is used to increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network, is provided by Moxa’s own Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technology (recovery time < 20 ms) or RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D).

 

Ring Redundancy at the Device Level

Device level communication networks for industrial automation are very critical since they are used to control and monitor device processes. The reliability of these communications depends on ring redundancy at the device level. which is designed to provide fast network fault detection and reconfiguration in order to support the most demanding control applications.

 

The NPort® S8458 series integrates a full function NPort® device server with an industrial switch to carry serial and Ethernet devices at the same time. In addition, the NPort® S8458 can also achieve ring redundancy with standard STP/RSTP and Moxa’s proprietary Turbo Ring or Turbo Ring redundancy protocols. This all-in-one design can be used to optimize and simplify your device network, and enhance reliability.

 

NPort_S8458

Rugged Design with Complete Protection 

UL60950-1 
UL60950-1

The NPort® S8458 series complies with the UL60950-1 standard, which covers safety requirements for industrial control equipment.

 

Full Surge Protection 

The NPort® S8458 series is equipped with surge protection for power, Ethernet interface, and serial interface to protect against voltage spikes.

 

Level 4 ESD 

The NPort® S8458 series supports high level, 15 KV, ESD protection to prevent damage from static electricity.

 

 

 

 

General Specifications

• Port Summary
Serial Ports
4 RS-232/422/485 ports
Ethernet Switch Ports
4 RJ45 copper ports, 4 SC fiber ports
Console Ports
1 (8-pin RJ45 connector)
• Physical Characteristics
Housing
Metal, IP40 protection
Dimensions
93 × 144 × 125 mm (3.66 × 5.64 × 4.92 in)
• Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
• Power Requirements
Input Voltage
12 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption
940 mA @ 12 V, 470 mA @ 24 V
• Regulatory Approvals
EMC
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE Class A
Safety
UL60950-1
EMI
73.1 x 134 x 105 mm (2.88 x 5.27 x 4.13 in)
EMS
EN 55024,
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-8 Level 5,
EN 61000-4-11
Device Server Specifications
•Serial Interface
Number of Ports
4
Serial Standards
RS-232/422/485
Connector
DB9 male
Serial Line Protection
15 KV ESD protection for all signals
RS-485 Data Direction Control
ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
Terminator for RS-485
120 Ω
Console Port
Dedicated RS-232 console port (8-pin RJ45)
•Serial Communication Parameter
Data Bits
5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits
1, 1.5, 2
Parity
None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control
RTS/CTS and XON/XOFF
Baudrate
50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
•Serial Signals
RS-232
TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422
Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w
Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w
Data+, Data-, GND
• Software
Configuration Options
Web Console, Telnet Console, Serial Console, Windows Search Utility
Windows Real COM Drivers
Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7 x86/x64, Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, XP Embedded
Fixed TTY Drivers
SCO Unix, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, UnixWare 2.1, SVR 4.2, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x
Linux Real TTY Drivers
Linux kernel 2.4.x, 2.6.x
Operation Modes
Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP, RFC2217
Management
SNMP MIB-II
IP Routing
Static, RIP-I, RIP-II
• Reliability
Alert Tools
Built-in buzzer and RTC (real-time clock)
Automatic Reboot Trigger
Built-in WDT (watchdog timer)
Ethernet Switch Specifications
•Ethernet Interface
Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Network Protocols
ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, ARP, Telnet, DNS, HTTP, SMTP, SNTP, IGMPv1/v2 device, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 82, BootP, TFTP, RARP, GMRP, LACP, RMON
MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control interface
• Optical Fiber Interface
Distance
Single-mode: 0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/ (nm*km))
Min. TX Output
Single-mode: - 5 dBm
Max. TX Output
Single-mode: 0 dBm
Sensitivity
Single-mode: -36 to -32 dBm
•Switch Properties
Priority Queues
4
Max. Number of Available VLANs
64
VLAN ID Range
VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups
256
• Switch Interface
RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
DIP Switches
Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact
2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
• Warranty
Warranty Period
5 years
Details

 

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".


     
  • © 2018 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.