EDS-P308 Series

8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af PoE ports

moxa-eds-p308-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-p308-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-p308-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-p308-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • 4 IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
  • Up to 15.4 W output at 48 VDC per PoE port
  • Intelligent power consumption detection and classification
  • Redundant dual VDC power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

Certifications

  • moxa-dnv-gl-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-atex-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The EDS-P308 switches are smart, 8-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P308 switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 15.4 watts of power per port.

The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3af-compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network. In addition, the built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur.

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 0.5A @ 48 VDC

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    EDS-P308 Series: 4
    EDS-P308-MM-SC/SS-SC Series: 2
    EDS-P308-M-SC/S-SC Series: 3

    All models support:
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    EDS-P308-M-SC Series: 1
    EDS-P308-MM-SC Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    EDS-P308-S-SC Series: 1
    EDS-P308-SS-SC Series: 2

  • PoE Ports (10/100BaseT(X), RJ45 connector)

    4

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control
    IEEE 802.3af for PoE
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)

  • PoE Pinout

    V+, V+, V-, V- for pins 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI, Mode A)

  • Optical Fiber

  • MAC Table Size

    1 K

  • Packet Buffer Size

    512 kbits

  • Processing Type

    Store and Forward

  • Ethernet Interface

    Port break alarm

  • Overload Current Protection

    2.5 A @ 48 VDC

  • Input Current

    1.47 A @ 48 VDC

  • Connection

    1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

  • Operating Voltage

    44 to 57 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs

  • Power Budget

    Max. 61.6 W for total PD consumption
    Max. 15.4 W for each PoE port

  • Power Consumption (Max.)

    Max. 8.96 W full loading without PDs’ consumption

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Housing

    Metal

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

  • Weight

    840 g (1.86 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Maritime

    ABS, DNV-GL, LR, NK

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Safety

    UL 508

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-32

  • Time

    406,194 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Tech Note for EDS-P308 Series (Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa Industrial Ethernet Switches)
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2019-02-12 Feb 12, 2019
Datasheet for EDS-P308 Series
713.1 KB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-12 Nov 12, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-P308-M-SC
320.2 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-P308-MM-SC
246.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-P308
223.7 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
QIG for EDS-P308 Series
3.3 MB
QIG v6.0 2017-03-20 Mar 20, 2017

Available Models (10)

Show Images
moxa-eds-p308-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308moxa-eds-p308-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-Tmoxa-eds-p308-m-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-M-SCmoxa-eds-p308-m-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-M-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
4433
PoE Ports, 10/100BaseT(X)
RJ45 Connector
4444
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
11
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-p308-s-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-S-SCmoxa-eds-p308-s-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-S-SC-Tmoxa-eds-p308-mm-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-MM-SCmoxa-eds-p308-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-MM-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
3322
PoE Ports, 10/100BaseT(X)
RJ45 Connector
4444
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
22
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
11
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-p308-ss-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-SS-SCmoxa-eds-p308-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-P308-SS-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
22
PoE Ports, 10/100BaseT(X)
RJ45 Connector
44
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
22
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308

moxa-eds-p308-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-T

moxa-eds-p308-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-M-SC

moxa-eds-p308-m-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-M-SC-T

moxa-eds-p308-m-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-S-SC

moxa-eds-p308-s-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-S-SC-T

moxa-eds-p308-s-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-MM-SC

moxa-eds-p308-mm-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-MM-SC-T

moxa-eds-p308-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-SS-SC

moxa-eds-p308-ss-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-P308 Series

EDS-P308-SS-SC-T

moxa-eds-p308-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors