Hi! Please sign in Home >  Products & Solutions  > Serial Connectivity > Terminal Servers > NPort 6450 Series

NPort 6450 Series

4-port RS-232/422/485 secure terminal servers

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


 

 

Features and Benefits

  • LCD panel for easy IP address configuration (standard temp. models)
  • Secure operation modes for Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, Pair Connection, Terminal, and Reverse Terminal
  • Nonstandard baudrates supported with high precision
  • Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is offline
  • Supports IPv6
  • Ethernet redundancy (STP/RSTP/Turbo Ring) with network module
  • Generic serial commands supported in Command-by-Command mode
  • Security features based on IEC 62443

 

Overview

The NPort® 6450 is a 4-port device server that uses the SSL and SSH protocols to transmit encrypted serial data over Ethernet. Up to 4 serial devices of any type can be connected to the NPort® 6450, with all four devices using the same IP address. The Ethernet port can be configured for a normal or secure TCP/IP connection.

 

No Data Loss if Ethernet Connection Fails

The NPort® 6450 is a reliable device server that provides users with secure serial-to-Ethernet data transmission and a customer-oriented hardware design. If the Ethernet connection fails, the NPort® 6450 will queue all serial data in its internal 64 KB port buffer. When the Ethernet connection is re-established, the NPort® 6450 will immediately release all data in the buffer in the order that it was received. Users can increase the port buffer size by installing a SD card.

Dimensions

 

 

Pin Assignment

 

Ethernet Interface
Number of Ports 1
Speed 10/100 Mbps, auto MDI/MDIX
Connector 8-pin RJ45
Magnetic Isolation 1.5 kV built-in
Optical Fiber Interface (with network module)
table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Serial Interface
Number of Ports 4
Serial Standards RS-232/422/485
Connector DB9 male
RS-485 Data Direction Control ADDC® (Automatic Data Direction Control)
Console Port Serial port 1 doubles as RS-232 console port
Serial Communication Parameters
Data Bits 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits 1, 1.5, 2
Parity None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR, XON/XOFF
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 kbps (supports nonstandard baudrates)
Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485 1 kΩ, 150 kΩ
Serial Signals
RS-232 TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422 Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w Data+, Data-, GND
Memory Expansion Slot
Slot Type SD slot (supports up to 2 GB)
Software
Network Protocols ICMP, IPv4/v6, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet, DNS, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, HTTP, SMTP, ARP, PPPoE, HTTPS
Security Protocols SSLv3, TLSv1.0/1.1/1.2
Configuration Options Web Console, Serial Console, Telnet Console, Windows Utility
Windows Real COM Drivers Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8/8.1/10 (x86/x64), Windows 2008 R2/2012/2012 R2 (x64), Windows Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, Windows XP Embedded
Fixed TTY Drivers SCO Unix, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i, Mac OS X
Linux Real TTY Drivers Linux 2.4.x, 2.6.x, 3.x, 4.x
Android API Android 3.1.x and later
Management SNMP MIB-II
IP Routing Static, RIP-I, RIP-II
Operation Modes
Standard Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP, Pair Connection, RFC2217, Terminal, Reverse Telnet, Ethernet Modem, Printer, PPP, Disabled
Secure Secure Real COM, Secure TCP Server, Secure TCP Client, Secure Pair Connection, SSH, Reverse SSH
Applications
Terminal Sessions 8 sessions per port
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Weight 1,020 g (2.25 lb)
Dimensions Without ears: 158 x 103 x 35 mm (6.22 x 4.06 x 1.38 in)
With ears: 181 x 103 x 35 mm (7.13 x 4.06 x 1.38 in)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Input Current 730 mA @ 12 VDC
Alarm Contact Relay output with current-carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Power Line Protection 1 kV burst (EN 61000-4-4: EFT/B), 1 kV surge (EN 61000-4-5)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8
Freefall IEC-68-2-6, IEC-68-2-34, IEC-68-2-32
Vibration IEC-68-2-6, IEC-68-2-34
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Transportation NEMA TS2
Reliability
Alert Tools Built-in buzzer and RTC (real-time clock)
Automatic Reboot Trigger Built-in WDT (watchdog timer)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 850,905 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore) Standard TR/SR
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
NPort 6450 4-port RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet Secure Serial Port Server
NPort 6450-T 4-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
Mounting Kits
  Model No. Description
DK35A DIN-Rail Mounting Kit (35 mm)
Connectors
  Model No. Description
Mini DB9F-to-TB DB9 Female to Terminal Block connector
Network Expansion Modules
  Model No. Description
NM-TX02 2 10/100Base TX port
NM-TX02-T 2 10/100Base TX port, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NM-TX01 1 10/100Base TX port
NM-TX01-T 1 10/100Base TX port, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NM-FX01-M-SC 1 100BaseFX port, multi mode, SC connector
NM-FX01-M-SC-T 1 100BaseFX port, multi mode, SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NM-FX01-S-SC-T 1 100BaseFX port, single mode, SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NM-FX01-S-SC 1 100BaseFX port, single mode, SC connector
NM-FX02-M-SC 2 100BaseFX ports, multi mode, SC connector
NM-FX02-M-SC-T 2 100BaseFX ports, multi mode, SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NM-FX02-S-SC 2 100BaseFX ports, single mode, SC connector
NM-FX02-S-SC-T 2 100BaseFX ports, single mode, SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NM-modem-T 1 PSTN modem port with RJ11 connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Power Adaptors
  Model No. Description
PWR-12150-USJP-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, US/JP plug
PWR-12150-EU-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, EU plug
PWR-12150-UK-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, UK plug
PWR-12150-CN-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, CN Plug
PWR-12150-AU-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, AU plug
PWR-12125-DT-S2 Desktop power supply (Requires Power Cord) 12VDC 1.25A, 100-240VAC, 0 to 40°C


     
  • © 2018 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.