TAP-213 Series

Railway onboard 802.11n IP68 wireless AP/client

Features & Benefits

  • IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n compliant
  • Can be powered by redundant dual DC power inputs or PoE
  • QoS (WMM) and VLAN for efficient network traffic
  • Controller-based Turbo Roaming
  • Complies with all EN 50155 mandatory test items*
  • Rugged IP68-rated housing and -40 to 75°C operating temperature
  • Wireless network redundancy with AeroLink protection

*This product is suitable for rolling stock railway applications, as defined by the
EN 50155 standard. For a more detailed statement, click here:
www.moxa.com/doc/specs/EN_50155_Compliance.pdf

Introduction

The TAP-213 outdoor wireless AP/client is the ideal ruggedized wireless solution for railway onboard train-to-ground applications such as CCTV and CBTC communications. The TAP-213’s dust-tight, weatherproof design is IP68-rated, allowing you to extend wireless networks to outdoor locations and critical environments. The two redundant DC power inputs increase the reliability of the power supply and the device can also be powered via PoE for easier deployment. The TAP-213 is compliant with industrial standards and railway approvals covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, and
vibration. With many hardened industrial-grade features, the TAP-213 will provide stable and reliable wireless connectivity, especially for railway onboard environments.

Features for Critical Environments

  • IP68-rated metal housing and -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature
  • Anti-vibration M12 design and waterproof/dust-tight connectors
  • PoE and dual DC power inputs

Specifications for Railway Applications

  • High power 400 mW (max.) radio
  • Wide range power input from 24 to 110 VDC
  • Client-based Turbo Roaming handover time less than 150 ms with 1 channel and WPA2, and less than 350 ms with 3 channels and WPA2
  • Controller-based Turbo Roaming handover time (available only when used with the WAC-1001 or WAC-2004) less than 50 ms with 3 channels and WPA2
  • Multiple roaming parameters for different installation structures and antenna types

WLAN Interface
Standards IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n for Wireless LAN
IEEE 802.11i for Wireless Security
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3af for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN
Spread Spectrum and Modulation (typical) • DSSS with DBPSK, DQPSK, CCK
• OFDM with BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM, 64QAM
• 802.11b: CCK @ 11/5.5 Mbps, DQPSK @ 2 Mbps, DBPSK @ 1 Mbps
• 802.11a/g: 64QAM @ 54/48 Mbps, 16QAM @ 36/24 Mbps, QPSK @ 18/12 Mbps, BPSK @ 9/6 Mbps
• 802.11n: 64QAM @ 300 Mbps to BPSK @ 6.5 Mbps (multiple rates supported)
Operating Channels (central frequency) • US:
2.412 to 2.462 GHz (11 channels)
5.180 to 5.240 GHz (4 channels)
5.260 to 5.320 GHz (4 channels)*
5.500 to 5.700 GHz (8 channels; excludes 5.600 to 5.640 GHz)*
5.745 to 5.825 GHz (5 channels)
• EU:
2.412 to 2.472 GHz (13 channels)
5.180 to 5.240 GHz (4 channels)
5.260 to 5.320 GHz (4 channels)*
5.500 to 5.700 GHz (11 channels)*
• JP:
2.412 to 2.484 GHz (14 channels, DSSS)
5.180 to 5.240 GHz (4 channels)
5.260 to 5.320 GHz (4 channels)*
5.500 to 5.700 GHz (11 channels)*
*Special frequency bands (up to 6.0 GHz) are available for customization.
Security • SSID broadcast enable/disable
• Firewall for MAC/IP/Protocol/Port-based filtering
• 64-bit and 128-bit WEP encryption, WPA /WPA2 Personal and Enterprise (IEEE 802.1X/RADIUS, TKIP and AES)
Transmission Rates • 802.11b: 1, 2, 5.5, 11 Mbps
• 802.11a/g: 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54 Mbps
• 802.11n: 6.5 to 300 Mbps (multiple rates supported)
Transmitter Power 802.11b:
• Typ. 26±1.5 dBm @ 1 Mbps
• Typ. 26±1.5 dBm @ 2 Mbps
• Typ. 26±1.5 dBm @ 5.5 Mbps
• Typ. 25±1.5 dBm @ 11 Mbps
802.11g:
• Typ. 23±1.5 dBm @ 6 to 24 Mbps
• Typ. 21±1.5 dBm @ 36 Mbps
• Typ. 19±1.5 dBm @ 48 Mbps
• Typ. 18±1.5 dBm @ 54 Mbps
802.11n (2.4 GHz):
• Typ. 23±1.5 dBm @ MCS0/8 20 MHz
• Typ. 18±1.5 dBm @ MCS7/15 20 MHz
• Typ. 23±1.5 dBm @ MCS0/8 40 MHz
• Typ. 17±1.5 dBm @ MCS7/15 40 MHz
802.11a:
• Typ. 23±1.5 dBm @ 6 to 24 Mbps
• Typ. 21±1.5 dBm @ 36 Mbps
• Typ. 20±1.5 dBm @ 48 Mbps
• Typ. 18±1.5 dBm @ 54 Mbps
802.11n (5 GHz):
• Typ. 23±1.5 dBm @ MCS0/8 20 MHz
• Typ. 18±1.5 dBm @ MCS7/15 20 MHz
• Typ. 23±1.5 dBm @ MCS0/8 40 MHz
• Typ. 18±1.5 dBm @ MCS7/15 40 MHz
Receiver Sensitivity 802.11b:
• -93 dBm @ 1 Mbps
• -93 dBm @ 2 Mbps
• -93 dBm @ 5.5 Mbps
• -88 dBm @ 11 Mbps
802.11g:
• -88 dBm @ 6 Mbps
• -86 dBm @ 9 Mbps
• -85 dBm @ 12 Mbps
• -85 dBm @ 18 Mbps
• -85 dBm @ 24 Mbps
• -82 dBm @ 36 Mbps
• -78 dBm @ 48 Mbps
• -74 dBm @ 54 Mbps
802.11n (2.4 GHz):
• -70 dBm @ MCS7 20 MHz
• -69 dBm @ MCS15 20 MHz
• -67 dBm @ MCS7 40 MHz
• -67 dBm @ MCS15 40 MHz
802.11a:
• -90 dBm @ 6 Mbps
• -88 dBm @ 9 Mbps
• -88 dBm @ 12 Mbps
• -85 dBm @ 18 Mbps
• -81 dBm @ 24 Mbps
• -78 dBm @ 36 Mbps
• -74 dBm @ 48 Mbps
• -74 dBm @ 54 Mbps
802.11n (5 GHz):
• -69 dBm @ MCS7 20 MHz
• -71 dBm @ MCS15 20 MHz
• -63 dBm @ MCS7 40 MHz
• -68 dBm @ MCS15 40 MHz
Protocol Support
General Protocols Proxy ARP, DNS, HTTP, HTTPS, IP, ICMP, SNTP, TCP, UDP, RADIUS, SNMP, PPPoE, DHCP
AP-only Protocols ARP, BOOTP, DHCP, STP/RSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w)
Interface
LAN Ports 1, M12 X-coded 8-pin female connector, 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Console Port M12 B-coded 5-pin female connector for the USB console
USB Port M12 A-coded 5-pin female connector for ABC-02 USB storage
Reset Present
LED Indicators PWR, FAULT, STATE, WLAN, LAN 1, LAN 2
Fiber Port 100/1000Base SFP slot
Connector for External Antennas N-type (female)
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP68 protection
Weight 1500 g (3.31 lb)
Dimensions 220 x 150 x 50.5 mm (8.66 x 5.90 x 1.99 in)
Installation Wall mounting (standard), DIN-rail mounting (optional), pole mounting (optional)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 to 110 VDC, redundant dual DC power inputs or 48 VDC Power-over-Ethernet (IEEE 802.3af compliant)
Input Current 0.65 A @ 24 VDC, 0.16 A @ 110 VDC
Connector M12 A-coded 4-pin male connector
Power Consumption 17.6 W (max.)
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1(CB), LVD EN 60950-1
EMC EN 61000-6-2/6-4
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Radio EN 301 489-1/17, EN 300 328, EN 301 893, TELEC, DFS, FCC ID SLE-WAPN008
Rail Traffic EN 50155*, EN 50121-4
Fire and Smoke EN 45545-2
*This product is suitable for rolling stock railway applications, as defined by theEN 50155 standard. For a more detailed statement, click here
www.moxa.com/doc/specs/EN_50155_Compliance.pdf
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 758,369 hrs
Standard Telcordia SR332
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
TAP-213-EU-CT-T Railway onboard 802.11n IP68 wireless AP/client, EU band, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, conformal coating
TAP-213-US-CT-T Railway onboard 802.11n IP68 wireless AP/client, US band, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, conformal coating
TAP-213-JP-CT-T Railway onboard 802.11n IP68 wireless AP/client, JP band, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, conformal coating

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature

     
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.