MOXA

Serial-to-Fiber Converters

Moxa's industrial-grade serial-to-fiber optic converters can convert RS-232/422/485 to optical fiber, which provides users with an easy and reliable way to communicate with their serial devices.

TCF-142-S-SC-T
TCF-142 Series

RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Serial Interface
  • No. of Ports

    • 2
  • Serial Standards

    • RS-232, RS-422, RS-485
  • Baudrate

    • 50 bps to 921.6 kbps (supports non-standard baudrates)
  • Flow Control

    • ADDC® (automatic data direction control) for RS-485
  • Optical Fiber

  • Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485

    • 1 kilo-ohm, 150 kilo-ohms
  • RS-485 Data Direction Control

    • ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
  • Terminator for RS-485

    • N/A, 120 ohms, 120 kilo-ohms
  • Connector

    • Single-mode SC connector
  • Latency

    • 300 ns
Serial Signals
  • RS-232

    • TxD, RxD, GND
  • RS-422

    • Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
  • RS-485-4w

    • Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
  • RS-485-2w

    • Data+, Data-, GND
Power Parameters
  • No. of Power Inputs

    • 1
  • Input Current

    • 140 mA @ 12 VDC
  • Input Voltage

    • 12 to 48 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Power Connector

    • Terminal block
  • Power Consumption

    • 140 mA @ 12 VDC
Physical Characteristics
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Housing

    • Metal
  • Dimensions (with ears)

    • 90 x 100 x 22 mm (3.54 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
  • Dimensions (without ears)

    • 67 x 100 x 22 mm (2.64 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
  • Weight

    • 320 g (0.71 lb)
  • Installation

    • Wall mounting
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/24
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Environmental Testing

    • IEC 60068-2-1
      IEC 60068-2-2
      IEC 60068-2-3
  • Safety

    • EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
  • Time

    • 780,480 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag