CSM-200 Series

10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in modules for the NRack System™

moxa-csm-200-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
  • Two different operation modes: store-and-forward and pass-through
  • Auto-negotiation
  • Plug and play
  • Hot-swappable

Certifications

  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The CSM-200 slide-in Ethernet-to-fiber media converters are designed for the NRack System™. The modules provide media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors), and can be installed in any NRack System™ chassis.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    CSM-200-1213: Multi-mode SC connector

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    CSM-200-1214: Multi-mode ST connector

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    CSM-200-1218: Single-mode SC connector

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    1.5 kV (built-in)

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX

  • Optical Fiber

  • Input Current

    180 mA @ 12 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Power Consumption

    180 mA @ 12 VDC

  • Dimensions

    86.8 x 124.3 x 21 mm (3.42 x 4.89 x 0.83 in)

  • Weight

    Packaged:
    CSM-200-1213: 170 g (0.37 lb)
    CSM-200-1214/1218: 180 g (0.40 lb)

    Product only:
    CSM-200-1213: 115 g (0.25 lb)
    CSM-200-1214/1218: 125 g (0.28 lb)

  • Operating Temperature

    0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
    IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs

  • Environmental Testing

    IEC 60068-2-1
    IEC 60068-2-14
    IEC 60068-2-2
    IEC 60068-2-3

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Time

    1,454,560 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for CSM-200 Series
851.8 KB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-12 Nov 12, 2018
3D CAD for CSM-200-SC
343.9 KB
3D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016
3D CAD for CSM-200-ST
334.4 KB
3D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016
2D CAD for CSM-200
122.8 KB
2D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016

Available Models (3)

Show Images
moxa-csm-200-1213-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-200-1213moxa-csm-200-1214-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-200-1214moxa-csm-200-1218-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-200-1218
Fiber Module TypeMulti-mode STMulti-mode SCSingle-mode SC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

CSM-200 Series

CSM-200-1213

moxa-csm-200-1213-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-200 Series

CSM-200-1214

moxa-csm-200-1214-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-200 Series

CSM-200-1218

moxa-csm-200-1218-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors