CSM-400 Series

10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in modules for the NRack System™

moxa-csm-400-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
  • Supports store-and-forward mode and pass-through mode
  • Auto-negotiation
  • Supports IEEE 802.3AH OAM protocol
  • Plug and play
  • Hot-swappable
  • IP-based remote management
  • Supports WDM type modules

Certifications

  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The CSM-400 Series consists of slide-in Ethernet-to-fiber managed media converters for the NRack System™. The modules provide media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (with SC/ST connectors), and can be installed in any NRack System™ chassis. The CSM-400 modules support LFP and FEF for easily tracing network link failures, and support store-and-forward and pass-through modes, 802.3AM OAM for remote management and monitoring, as well as WDM-type fiber modules to reduce fiber cable cost.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    CSM-400-1213: 1
    CSM-400-1213-T: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    CSM-400-1214: 1
    CSM-400-1214-T: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    CSM-400-1218: 1
    CSM-400-1218-T: 1

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • 100BaseFX Ports, WDM-A Single-Mode SC Connector

    CSM-400-1224: 1
    CSM-400-1224-T: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports, WDM-B Single-Mode ST Connector

    CSM-400-1225: 1
    CSM-400-1225-T: 1

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    1.5 kV (built-in)

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX

  • Input Current

    220 mA @ 12 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Power Consumption

    220 mA @ 12 VDC

  • Dimensions

    86.8 x 124.3 x 21 mm (3.42 x 4.89 x 0.83 in)

  • Weight

    Packaged:
    CSM-400-1213/1214/1218 Series: 170 g (0.37 lb)
    CSM-400-1224/1225 Series: 180 g (0.40 lb)

    Product only:
    CSM-400-1213/1214/1218 Series: 115 g (0.25 lb)
    CSM-400-1224/1225 Series: 125 g (0.28 lb)

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: -20 to 55°C (-4 to 131°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
    IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs

  • Environmental Testing

    IEC 60068-2-1
    IEC 60068-2-14
    IEC 60068-2-2
    IEC 60068-2-3

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Time

    1,454,560 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for CSM-400 Series
1.2 MB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-12 Nov 12, 2018
3D CAD for CSM-400-SC
593.8 KB
3D CAD 2017-01-25 Jan 25, 2017
3D CAD for CSM-400-ST
590.0 KB
3D CAD 2017-01-25 Jan 25, 2017
2D CAD for CSM-400-SC
204.3 KB
2D CAD 2017-01-25 Jan 25, 2017
2D CAD for CSM-400-ST
204.7 KB
2D CAD 2017-01-25 Jan 25, 2017

Available Models (10)

Show Images
moxa-csm-400-1213-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1213moxa-csm-400-1213-t-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1213-Tmoxa-csm-400-1214-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1214moxa-csm-400-1214-t-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1214-T
Operating Temp.-20 to 55°C-40 to 75°C-20 to 55°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeMulti-mode STMulti-mode STMulti-mode SCMulti-mode SC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-csm-400-1218-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1218moxa-csm-400-1218-t-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1218-Tmoxa-csm-400-1224-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1224moxa-csm-400-1224-t-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1224-T
Operating Temp.-20 to 55°C-40 to 75°C-20 to 55°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeSingle-mode SCSingle-mode SCWDM-A single-mode SCWDM-A single-mode SC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-csm-400-1225-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1225moxa-csm-400-1225-t-image.jpg | MoxaCSM-400-1225-T
Operating Temp.-20 to 55°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeWDM-B single-mode SCWDM-B single-mode SC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1213

moxa-csm-400-1213-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1213-T

moxa-csm-400-1213-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1214

moxa-csm-400-1214-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1214-T

moxa-csm-400-1214-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1218

moxa-csm-400-1218-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1218-T

moxa-csm-400-1218-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1224

moxa-csm-400-1224-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1224-T

moxa-csm-400-1224-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1225

moxa-csm-400-1225-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400-1225-T

moxa-csm-400-1225-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors