PTC-101 Series

IEC 61850-3 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters

moxa-ptc-101-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Power failure alarm by relay output (LV model only)
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs (LV model only)
  • Integrated high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for external power transformer

Certifications

  • moxa-iec61850-3-ieee1613-black-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The PTC-101 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters convert from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX. Models are available with either SC, ST, or LC connectors. The PTC-101 converters eliminate the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x protocols with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, and MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide a total solution for your industrial Ethernet networks. The PTC-101 is compliant with mandatory sections of IEC 61850-3, covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, and vibration, as well as conformal coating and power insulation, making the media converters suitable for a variety of industrial applications.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    PTC-101-M-SC-HV/M-SC-LV: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    PTC-101-M-ST-HV/M-ST-LV: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    PTC-101-S-SC-HV/S-SC-LV: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode ST connector)

    PTC-101-S-ST-HV/S-ST-LV: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode LC connector)

    PTC-101-M-LC-HV/M-LC-LV: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode LC connector)

    PTC-101-S-LC-HV/S-LC-LV: 1

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    1.5 kV (built-in)

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Input Voltage

    LV-DC models: 20 to 72 VDC
    HV-AC models: 100 to 240 VAC
    HV-DC models: 88 to 300 VDC

  • Input Current

    LV-DC models: 150 mA @ 20 to 72 VDC
    HV-AC models: 200 to 350 mA @ 100 to 240 VAC
    HV-DC models: 47 mA @ 88 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Power Consumption

    LV-DC models: 150 mA @ 20 to 72 VDC
    HV-AC models: 200 to 350 mA @ 100 to 240 VAC
    HV-DC models: 47 mA @ 88 VDC

  • Housing

    Metal

  • Dimensions

    152.15 x 126.46 x 66.65 mm (5.99 x 4.86 x 2.62 in)

  • Weight

    Packaged: 875 g (1.92 lb)
    Product only: 690 g (1.52 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting

  • Operating Temperature

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
    IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs

  • Environmental Testing

    IEC 60068-2-1
    IEC 60068-2-14
    IEC 60068-2-2
    IEC 60068-2-3

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Power Substation

    IEC 61850-3

  • Time

    1,211,613 hrs

  • Standards

    MIL-HDBK-217F

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for PTC-101 Series
818.4 KB
Datasheet v1.3 2020-05-21 May 21, 2020
QIG for PTC-101 Series
2.1 MB
QIG v5.1 2018-01-05 Jan 05, 2018
2D CAD for PTC-101-M-LC-LV
231.8 KB
2D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016
2D CAD for PTC-101-M-SC-LV TOP
470.3 KB
2D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016

Available Models (12)

Show Images
moxa-ptc-101-m-lc-hv-image.jpg | MoxaPTC-101-M-LC-HVmoxa-ptc-101-m-lc-lv-image.jpg | MoxaPTC-101-M-LC-LVmoxa-ptc-101-m-sc-hv-image.jpg | MoxaPTC-101-M-SC-HVmoxa-ptc-101-m-sc-lv-image.jpg | MoxaPTC-101-M-SC-LV
Fiber Module TypeMulti-mode LCMulti-mode LCMulti-mode SCMulti-mode SC
Input Voltage85-264 VAC
88-300 VDC
20-72 VDC85-264 VAC
88-300 VDC
20-72 VDC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-ptc-101-m-st-hv-image.jpg | MoxaPTC-101-M-ST-HVmoxa-ptc-101-m-st-lv-image.jpg | MoxaPTC-101-M-ST-LVPTC-101-S-LC-HVPTC-101-S-LC-LV
Fiber Module TypeMulti-mode STMulti-mode STSingle-mode LCSingle-mode LC
Input Voltage85-264 VAC
88-300 VDC
20-72 VDC85-264 VAC
88-300 VDC
20-72 VDC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
PTC-101-S-SC-HVPTC-101-S-SC-LVPTC-101-S-ST-HVPTC-101-S-ST-LV
Fiber Module TypeSingle-mode SCSingle-mode SCSingle-mode STSingle-mode ST
Input Voltage85-264 VAC
88-300 VDC
20-72 VDC85-264 VAC
88-300 VDC
20-72 VDC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

Extend the Reach of Your Field Devices

Our wide range of media converters connect field devices to a variety of communication systems

LEARN MORE
Added To Bag

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-M-SC-LV

moxa-ptc-101-m-sc-lv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-M-ST-LV

moxa-ptc-101-m-st-lv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-M-LC-LV

moxa-ptc-101-m-lc-lv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-S-SC-LV

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-S-ST-LV

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-S-LC-LV

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-M-SC-HV

moxa-ptc-101-m-sc-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-M-ST-HV

moxa-ptc-101-m-st-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-M-LC-HV

moxa-ptc-101-m-lc-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-S-SC-HV

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-S-ST-HV

Buy online from our distributors

PTC-101 Series

PTC-101-S-LC-HV

Buy online from our distributors