IM Module Series

2-port Gigabit Ethernet and 4-port Fast Ethernet modules for the EDS-728/828 Series

moxa-im-module-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Modular design lets you choose from a variety of media combinations
  • Modular design makes port expansion easy

Certifications

  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The IM Module Series has been designed for Moxa's EDS-728 Series and EDS-828 Series modular switches. The IM Module Series includes 6 Fast Ethernet modules, each with 4 ports supporting the TX, MSC, SSC, and MST media types. In addition, the IM Module Series includes 2 Gigabit Ethernet modules, one with 2 copper ports, and one with 2 fiber ports. Multiple modules can be used with the EDS-728 and EDS-828 switches, allowing each switch to support up to 24 Fast Ethernet ports and 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

  • 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    IM-2GTX: 2, Auto negotiation speed, Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 1000BaseSFP Slots

    IM-2GSFP: 2

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    IM-2MSC/2TX, IM-2MST/2TX, IM-2SSC/2TX: 2
    IM-1LSC/3TX: 3, IM-4TX: 4

    Supported functions:
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    IM-2MSC/2TX: 2
    IM-4MSC: 4

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    IM-2MST/2TX: 2
    IM-4MST: 4

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    IM-2SSC/2TX: 2
    IM-4SSC: 4

  • 100BaseFX Ports, Single-Mode SC Connector, 80 km

    IM-1LSC/3TX: 1

  • Optical Fiber

  • LED Indicators

    Fast Ethernet Modules: PWR, P1, P2, P3, P4 port status
    Gigabit Modules: Port status

  • Power Consumption

    IM-1LSC/3TX: 2.12 W (max.)
    IM-2GSFP: 2.96 W (max.)
    IM-2GTX: 3.04 W (max.)
    IM-2MSC/2TX, IM-2MST/2TX, IM-2SSC/2TX: 2.06 W (max.)
    IM-4MSC, IM-4MST, IM-4SSC: 6.6 W (max.)
    IM-4TX: 1.29 W (max.)

  • Housing

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    Fast Ethernet Modules: 40 x 127.8 x 100 mm (1.57 x 5.03 x 3.94 in)
    Gigabit Modules: 24 x 65.9 x 101.1 mm (0.94 x 2.59 x 3.98 in)

  • Weight

    IM-1LSC/3TX: 235 g (0.52 lb)
    IM-2GSFP: 150 g (0.33 lb)
    IM-2GTX: 148 g (0.33 lb)
    IM-2MSC/2TX, IM-2SSC/2TX: 245 g (0.54 lb)
    IM-2MST/2TX, IM-4MSC: 250 g (0.56 lb)
    IM-4MST, IM-4SSC: 270 g (0.6 lb)
    IM-4TX: 215 g (0.48 lb)

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Tech Note for IM Module Series (Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa Industrial Ethernet Switches)
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2019-02-12 Feb 12, 2019
Datasheet for IM Module Series
514.4 KB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-12 Nov 12, 2018
2D CAD for IM-2SSC-2TX
406.7 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-1LSC-3TX TOP
208.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-2GSFP TOP
82.6 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-2GTX TOP
104.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-2MSC TOP
210.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-2MST TOP
217.2 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-4MSC TOP
211.5 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-4MST TOP
217.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-4TX TOP
220.3 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 4.x) User's Manual
2.3 MB
Manual v5.2 2017-10-20 Oct 20, 2017

Available Models (10)

Show Images
moxa-im-2gtx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-2GTXmoxa-im-2gsfp-image.jpg | MoxaIM-2GSFPmoxa-im-4tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-4TXmoxa-im-4msc-image.jpg | MoxaIM-4MSC
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
2
1000Base SFP2
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
4
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode SC Connector
4
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector, 80 km
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-im-4mst-image.jpg | MoxaIM-4MSTmoxa-im-2msc-2tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-2MSC/2TXIM-2MST/2TXmoxa-im-4ssc-image.jpg | MoxaIM-4SSC
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
1000Base SFP
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
22
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode SC Connector
2
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode ST Connector
42
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector
4
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector, 80 km
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-im-2ssc-2tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-2SSC/2TXmoxa-im-1lsc-3tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-1LSC/3TX
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
1000Base SFP
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
23
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector
2
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector, 80 km
1
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

IM Module Series

IM-2GTX

moxa-im-2gtx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-2GSFP

moxa-im-2gsfp-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-4TX

moxa-im-4tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-4MSC

moxa-im-4msc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-4MST

moxa-im-4mst-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-2MSC/2TX

moxa-im-2msc-2tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-2MST/2TX

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-4SSC

moxa-im-4ssc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-2SSC/2TX

moxa-im-2ssc-2tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM Module Series

IM-1LSC/3TX

moxa-im-1lsc-3tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors