TN-4500A Series

EN 50155 12+4G/24+4G-port Gigabit Ethernet switches with up to 20 PoE ports

moxa-tn-4500a-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-tn-4500a-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-tn-4500a-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-tn-4500a-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-tn-4500a-series-image-5-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Up to 4 Gigabit ports with PoE function
  • Isolated power with 24 to 110 VDC power supply range
  • 2 Gigabit fiber ports with embedded multi-mode Q-ODC® interface on fiber models
  • 2 Gigabit ports with bypass relay function on bypass models
  • Complies with all EN 50155 mandatory test items This product is suitable for rolling stock railway applications, as defined by the EN 50155 standard. For a more detailed statement, click here: www.moxa.com/doc/specs/EN_50155_Compliance.pdf
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • Up to 20 IEEE 802.3at/af compliant combo PoE and Ethernet ports
  • Provides up to 30 W per PoE port

Certifications

  • moxa-en50155-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-en50121-4-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The ToughNet TN-4500A Series M12 managed Ethernet switches are designed for railway applications, including rolling stock and wayside installations. The switches use M12 and other circular connectors to ensure tight, robust connections, and guarantee reliable operation in industrial environments where vibration and shock are commonplace. The TN-4500A Series Ethernet switches provide 12 or 24 fast Ethernet M12 ports with or without IEEE 802.3at/af compliant PoE functionality, and the Gigabit models have 4 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces with PoE and optional bypass relay functionality. In addition, the fiber models provide 2 Gigabit fiber interface ports with an embedded 2 km multimode fiber transceiver. The PoE switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE).

The switches provide up to 30 watts of power per port, and can be used to power IEEE 802.3at/af compliant powered devices (PDs), such as IP cameras, wireless access points, and IP phones. The 24 to 110 VDC wide power input range and isolated dual power inputs not only allow you to use the same type of power source at different sites around the globe, but also increase the reliability of your communications system. Furthermore, the -40 to 75°C operating temperature range of the switches ensures they can withstand deployment in harsh environments. TN-4500A Series Ethernet switches are compliant with the mandatory sections of EN 50155, covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, and vibration, as well as conformal coating and power insulation, making the switches suitable for a variety of industrial applications.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Provides up to 30 watts per PoE port with a total power budget of 120 watts per switch

  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)

  • Switches are compliant with the mandatory test items of the EN 50155 standard to ensure suitability for rolling stock applications

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

  • EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP industrial Ethernet protocols supported

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and ToS/DiffServ) allows real-time traffic classification and prioritization

  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Lock port allows access by only authorized MAC addresses

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

  • Line-swap fast recovery

  • LLDP for automatic topology discovery in network management software

  • Configurable by web browser, Telnet/serial console, CLI, and Windows utility

  • Loop protection to prevent network loops

  • Panel mounting installation capability

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    2 x relay output in one M12 A-coded 5-pin male connector with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 30 VDC

  • 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (M12 A-coded 8-pin female connector)

    TN-4516A-4GTX-WV-T: 4
    TN-4516A-4GTX-WV-CT-T: 4

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (M12 D-coded 4-pin female connector)

    TN-4516A Series non-PoE models: 12
    TN-4524A/4528A Series: 8

  • PoE Ports (10/100BaseT(X), M12 D-coded 4-pin female connector)

    TN-4516A Series PoE models: 12
    TN-4524A/4528A Series: 16

  • PoE Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X), M12 A-coded 8-pin female connector)

    TN-4500A Series PoE models: 4
    TN-4500A Series PoE models with Fiber or Bypass: 2

  • 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (M12 X-coded 8-pin female connector with bypass relay)

    TN-4516 A-4GTXBP Series: 4
    TN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP Series: 2
    TN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP Series: 2

  • 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports, Q-ODC Fiber Connector

    TN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GODC Series: 2
    TN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GODC Series: 2

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1X for authentication
    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
    IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE/PoE+ 0utput: TN-4500A Series PoE models
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control
    IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX

  • Broadcast Forwarding

    IP directed broadcast, broadcast forwarding

  • Configuration Options

    Command Line Interface (CLI), Command Line Interface (CLI) through Serial/Telnet/SSH, Web Console (HTTP/HTTPS), Windows Utility

  • Filter

    802.1Q, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, Port-based VLAN, Static Multicast

  • Industrial Protocols

    EtherNet/IP Adapter (Slave), Modbus TCP Server (Slave)

  • Management

    Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, HTTP, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, QoS/CoS/ToS, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMP Trap, Syslog, Telnet, Account Management

  • MIB

    Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

  • Redundancy Protocols

    Link Aggregation, MSTP, RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Ring with DRC

  • Security

    Broadcast storm protection, HTTPS/SSL, Local Account Accessibility, TACACS+, Port Lock, RADIUS, Rate Limit, SSH

  • Time Management

    IEEE 1588 PTP v1/v2, NTP Server/Client, SNTP

  • IGMP Groups

    256

  • Max. No. of VLANs

    64

  • VLAN ID Range

    VID 1 to 4094

  • LED Indicators

    STATE, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100/1000M

  • Console Port

    M12 A-coded male connector

  • Input Current

    TN-4516A Series non-PoE models: Max. 0.7 A @ 24 VDC
    TN-4516A Series PoE models: Max. 7.0 A @ 24 VDC
    TN-4524A Series: Max. 6.5 A @ 24 VDC
    TN-4528A Series: Max. 7.2 A @ 24 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    24/36/48/72/96/110 VDC

  • No. of Power Inputs

    2

  • Operating Voltage

    16.8 to 137.5 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Power Connector

    M23 connector

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Total PoE Power Budget

    TN-4500A Series PoE models: 120 W

  • Housing

    Metal

  • IP Rating

    IP42

  • Dimensions

    TN-4516A Series: 229.8 x 132 x 122.3 mm (9.05 x 5.20 x 4.81 in)
    TN-4524A/4528A Series: 347.8 x 132 x 122.3 mm (13.70 x 5.20 x 4.81 in)

  • Weight

    TN-4516A Series non-PoE models: 1,965 g (4.32 lb)
    TN-4516A Series PoE models: 2,607 g (5.74 lb)
    TN-4516A Series Fiber models: 2,705 g (5.96 lb)
    TN-4524A Series: 3,063 g (6.74 lb)
    TN-4528A Series: 3,304 g (7.27 lb)
    TN-4528A Series Fiber models: 3,375 g (7.44 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting (optional), Wall mounting

  • Protection

    TN-4500A Series -CT models: PCB Conformal Coating

  • Operating Temperature

    -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Altitude

    2000 m

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-31

  • Radio Frequency

    FCC

  • Railway

    EN 50121-4, EN 50155, IEC 60571

  • Railway Fire Protection

    EN 45545-2

  • Safety

    IEC 60950-1, UL 61010-2-201

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27, IEC 61373, EN 50155

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-64, IEC 61373, EN 50155

  • Green Product

    RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE

  • Standards

    Telcordia SR332

  • Time

    TN-4516A-4GTX Series: 599,164 hrs
    TN-4516A-4GTXBP Series: 589,421 hrs
    TN-4516A-12PoE-4GPoE Series: 428,680 hrs
    TN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP Series: 427,322 hrs
    TN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GODC Series: 421,432 hrs
    TN-4524A-16PoE Series: 429,402 hrs
    TN-4528A-16PoE-4GPoE Series: 393,894 hrs
    TN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP Series: 392,746 hrs
    TN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GODC Series: 387,767 hrs

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

FILTER

Name Type Version Operating System Release Date
Firmware for TN-4500A Series ((TN-4516A))
2.7 MB
Firmware v3.6
2019-07-04 Jul 04, 2019 Release notes
Firmware for TN-4500A Series (TN-4524A/TN-4528A)
2.6 MB
Firmware v3.6
2019-06-05 Jun 05, 2019 Release notes
Firmware for TN-4500A Series (TN-4516A)
2.5 MB
Firmware v3.5
2019-01-17 Jan 17, 2019 Release notes
Firmware for TN-4500A Series (TN-4524A/TN-4528A)
2.5 MB
Firmware v3.5
2019-01-17 Jan 17, 2019 Release notes

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
TN Series Command Line Interface User's Manual
1.3 MB
Manual v1.1 2019-07-25 Jul 25, 2019
TN Series Managed Ethernet Switch User's Manual
6.6 MB
Manual v2.4 2019-07-25 Jul 25, 2019
TN Series Communication Redundancy User's Manual
1.5 MB
Manual v2.1 2019-07-25 Jul 25, 2019
Datasheet for TN-4500A Series
2.5 MB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-11 Nov 11, 2018
TN Series Managed Ethernet Switch User's Manual
5.1 MB
Manual v2.3 2017-09-06 Sep 06, 2017
QIG for TN-4500A Series
8.2 MB
QIG v1.0 2017-04-13 Apr 13, 2017
TN Series Command Line Interface User's Manual
1.9 MB
Manual v1.0 2016-12-01 Dec 01, 2016
TN Series Communication Redundancy User's Manual
3.9 MB
Manual v1.0 2016-12-01 Dec 01, 2016
TN Series Industrial Protocols User's Guide
13.3 MB
Manual v1.0 2016-12-01 Dec 01, 2016

Available Models (18)

Show Images
moxa-tn-4516a-12poe-2gpoe-2godc-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GODC-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4516a-12poe-2gpoe-2godc-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GODC-WV-Tmoxa-tn-4516a-12poe-2gpoe-2gtxbp-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4516a-12poe-2gpoe-2gtxbp-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP-WV-T
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
Q-ODC Fiber Connector
22
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector with Bypass Relay
22
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
PoE Ports
10/100BaseT(X), M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
12121212
PoE Ports
100/1000BaseT(X), M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
2222
Conformal Coating
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-tn-4516a-12poe-4gpoe-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-12PoE-4GPoE-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4516a-12poe-4gpoe-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-12PoE-4GPoE-WV-Tmoxa-tn-4516a-4gtxbp-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-4GTXBP-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4516a-4gtxbp-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-4GTXBP-WV-T
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
Q-ODC Fiber Connector
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector with Bypass Relay
44
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
1212
PoE Ports
10/100BaseT(X), M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
1212
PoE Ports
100/1000BaseT(X), M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
44
Conformal Coating
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-tn-4516a-4gtx-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-4GTX-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4516a-4gtx-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4516A-4GTX-WV-Tmoxa-tn-4524a-16poe-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4524A-16PoE-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4524a-16poe-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4524A-16PoE-WV-T
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
Q-ODC Fiber Connector
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
44
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector with Bypass Relay
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
121288
PoE Ports
10/100BaseT(X), M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
1616
PoE Ports
100/1000BaseT(X), M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
Conformal Coating
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-tn-4528a-16poe-2gpoe-2godc-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GODC-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4528a-16poe-2gpoe-2godc-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GODC-WV-Tmoxa-tn-4528a-16poe-2gpoe-2gtxbp-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4528a-16poe-2gpoe-2gtxbp-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP-WV-T
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
Q-ODC Fiber Connector
22
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector with Bypass Relay
22
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
8888
PoE Ports
10/100BaseT(X), M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
16161616
PoE Ports
100/1000BaseT(X), M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
2222
Conformal Coating
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-tn-4528a-16poe-4gpoe-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4528A-16PoE-4GPoE-WV-CT-Tmoxa-tn-4528a-16poe-4gpoe-wv-t-image.jpg | MoxaTN-4528A-16PoE-4GPoE-WV-T
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
Q-ODC Fiber Connector
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports
M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector with Bypass Relay
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
88
PoE Ports
10/100BaseT(X), M12 D-Coded 4-Pin Female Connector
1616
PoE Ports
100/1000BaseT(X), M12 X-Coded 8-Pin Female Connector
44
Conformal Coating
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GODC-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4516a-12poe-2gpoe-2godc-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GODC-WV-T

moxa-tn-4516a-12poe-2gpoe-2godc-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4516a-12poe-2gpoe-2gtxbp-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-12PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP-WV-T

moxa-tn-4516a-12poe-2gpoe-2gtxbp-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-12PoE-4GPoE-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4516a-12poe-4gpoe-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-12PoE-4GPoE-WV-T

moxa-tn-4516a-12poe-4gpoe-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-4GTXBP-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4516a-4gtxbp-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-4GTXBP-WV-T

moxa-tn-4516a-4gtxbp-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-4GTX-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4516a-4gtx-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4516A-4GTX-WV-T

moxa-tn-4516a-4gtx-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4524A-16PoE-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4524a-16poe-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4524A-16PoE-WV-T

moxa-tn-4524a-16poe-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GODC-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4528a-16poe-2gpoe-2godc-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GODC-WV-T

moxa-tn-4528a-16poe-2gpoe-2godc-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4528a-16poe-2gpoe-2gtxbp-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4528A-16PoE-2GPoE-2GTXBP-WV-T

moxa-tn-4528a-16poe-2gpoe-2gtxbp-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4528A-16PoE-4GPoE-WV-CT-T

moxa-tn-4528a-16poe-4gpoe-wv-ct-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

TN-4500A Series

TN-4528A-16PoE-4GPoE-WV-T

moxa-tn-4528a-16poe-4gpoe-wv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors