As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.
MOXA

Rackmount Switches

Industrial rackmount switches provide modular flexibility with 24 to 64-port routing and up to 10GbE switching capabilities, security features based on the IEC 62443 standard, and millisecond-level, fast multicast traffic redundancy to strengthen IIoT infrastructure such as power, transportation, manufacturing, and surveillance applications.

IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-T
IKS-6728A Series

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 8
  • Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP)

    • 4
  • Module

    • 2 modular slots for any 8-port or 6-port Interface Modules with 10/100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), 100Base PoE/PoE+, or 100Base SFP See the IM-6700A datasheet for Fast Ethernet module product information.
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
Ethernet Software Features
  • Management

    • Back Pressure Flow Control
      BOOTP
      DDM
      DHCP Option 66/67/82
      DHCP Server/Client
      Flow control
      IPv4/IPv6
      LLDP
      Port Mirror
      RARP
      RMON
      SCP
      SMTP
      SNMP Inform
      SNMPv1/v2c/v3
      Syslog
      Telnet
      TFTP
  • Filter

    • 802.1Q
      BPDU Filter
      BPDU Guard
      GMRP
      GVRP
      IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • Redundancy Protocols

    • Link Aggregation
      MRP
      MSTP
      RSTP
      STP
      Turbo Chain
      Turbo Ring v1/v2
      V-ON
  • Security

    • Access control list
      Broadcast storm protection
      HTTPS/SSL
      MAB authentication
      NTP authentication
      Port Lock
      RADIUS
      SSH
      TACACS+
  • Time Management

    • NTP Server/Client
      SNTP
  • Industrial Protocols

    • EtherNet/IP
      Modbus TCP
      PROFINET
  • MIB

    • Ethernet-like MIB
      MIB-II
      P-BRIDGE MIB
      Q-BRIDGE MIB
      RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
      RSTP MIB
Switch Properties
  • IGMP Groups

    • 2048
  • Jumbo Frame Size

    • 9.6 KB
  • MAC Table Size

    • 16 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs

    • 64
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 12 Mbits
  • Priority Queues

    • 4
  • VLAN ID Range

    • VID 1 to 4094
USB Interface
  • Storage Port

    • USB Type A
Serial Interface
  • Console Port

    • USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Power Parameters
  • Input Voltage

    • 48 VDC
  • Operating Voltage

    • 36 to 72 VDC
  • Input Current

    • 1.1/0.6 A @ 24/48 VDC
      0.46/0.31 A @ 110/220 VAC
      Note: These are the input current ratings for the device with the maximum number of modules installed.
  • Power Consumption (Max.)

    • 26.4/28.8 W @ 24/48 VDC
      29.28/31.92 W @ 110/220 VAC
      Note: These are the power consumption ratings for the device with the maximum number of modules installed.
  • Total PoE Power Budget

    • IKS-6728A-PoE series: Maximum 720 W @ 48 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
Physical Characteristics
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Dimensions

    • 440 x 44 x 280 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.02 in)
  • Weight

    • 4100 g (9.05 lb)
  • Installation

    • Rack mounting
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Freefall

    • IEC 60068-2-32
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/24
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Railway

    • EN 50121-4
  • Maritime

    • ABS
      LR
      NK
      DNV
  • Safety

    • EN 60950-1
      UL 60950-1
  • Shock

    • IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
  • Time

    • 344,767 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!
Feedback