MOXA

Rackmount Switches

Moxa's industrial rackmount switches provide modular flexibility with 24 to 52-port routing and switching capabilities, security features based on the IEC 62443 standard, and millisecond-level, fast multicast traffic redundancy to strengthen IIoT infrastructures such as city, transportation, manufacturing, and surveillance applications.

IKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV
IKS-G6524A Series

Layer 2 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • Relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 30 VDC
  • Digital Inputs

    • +13 to +30 V for state 1
      -30 to +1 V for state 0
      Max. input current: 8 mA
Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 20
  • Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP+)

    • 4
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
Ethernet Software Features
  • Management

    • ARP, Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RMON, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Flow control
  • Filter

    • 802.1Q, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • Redundancy Protocols

    • Link Aggregation, MSTP, RSTP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2, V-ON
  • Security

    • Access control list, Broadcast storm protection, HTTPS/SSL, MAB authentication, Sticky MAC, NTP authentication, Port Lock, RADIUS, SSH, TACACS+
  • Time Management

    • NTP Server/Client, SNTP
  • Industrial Protocols

    • EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, PROFINET
  • MIB

    • Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB
Switch Properties
  • DRAM

    • 128 MB
  • Flash

    • 16 MB
  • IGMP Groups

    • 4096
  • Jumbo Frame Size

    • 9.6 KB
  • MAC Table Size

    • 16 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs

    • 256
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 12 Mbits
  • VLAN ID Range

    • VID 1 to 4094
  • Priority Queues

    • 8
USB Interface
  • Storage Port

    • USB Type A
Serial Interface
  • Console Port

    • USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Power Parameters
  • Input Voltage

    • 110 to 220 VAC, Redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage

    • 85 to 264 VAC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
  • Input Current

    • 0.67/0.38 A @ 110/220 VAC
Physical Characteristics
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Dimensions

    • 440 x 44 x 386.9 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 15.23 in)
  • Weight

    • 5100 g (11.25 lb)
  • Installation

    • Rack mounting
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Safety

    • EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/24
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Railway

    • EN 50121-4
  • Freefall

    • IEC 60068-2-32
  • Shock

    • IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
  • Time

    • 460,854 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag